Best Neighborhoods to Buy a Home in Gainesville
Gainesville neighborhoods sorted by price and trend
The best Gainesville neighborhood for you depends mostly on budget, and Zillow's neighborhood index runs from about $185,226 in Oak Hill to $544,010 in Raintree, against a citywide typical value of $291,789. Below I group the neighborhoods Zillow tracks by price band and by how their values have moved, so you can see where your money goes before you start touring.

- Typical home value
- $292K Gainesville, Zillow, September 2026
- Past year
- −1.3%
- Past 5 years
- +15.9%
- Lower third of the market
- $179K typical value
- Upper third
- $469K typical value
Zillow Home Value Index, mid-tier, seasonally adjusted. Hover to see any date.
Data table
| Month | All homes |
|---|---|
| Dec 2012 | $135,691 |
| Dec 2013 | $141,333 |
| Dec 2014 | $148,859 |
| Dec 2015 | $157,681 |
| Dec 2016 | $168,009 |
| Dec 2017 | $181,988 |
| Dec 2018 | $194,735 |
| Dec 2019 | $205,454 |
| Dec 2020 | $226,482 |
| Dec 2021 | $257,630 |
| Dec 2022 | $289,805 |
| Dec 2023 | $300,427 |
| Dec 2024 | $303,851 |
| Dec 2025 | $294,606 |
| Sep 2026 | $291,789 |
Over $400,000: the top of the Zillow list
Eight neighborhoods have typical values above $400,000:
- Raintree: $544,010 (up 0.8% in a year, 25.5% in five)
- Ashton: $476,833 (down 1.1%, up 19.5%)
- Kirkwood: $448,876 (up 5.5%, up 28.4%)
- Brywood: $436,709 (up 1.5%, up 18.4%)
- University Park: $431,528 (up 1.4%, up 21.8%)
- Suburban Heights: $410,036 (up 1.0%, up 18.9%)
- Ridgewood: $403,524 (up 1.7%, up 21.6%)
- Duckpond: $402,703 (up 3.0%, up 24.7%)
Most of this group held value or gained over the last year while the city as a whole slipped 1.3%. Kirkwood stands out with the best one-year and five-year change on the whole list. Duckpond is a historic district near downtown, with older homes on tree-lined streets, so expect inspection questions about roofs, wiring and plumbing that come with age.
$300,000 to $400,000: established middle-market streets
Five neighborhoods sit between $300,000 and $400,000:
- Black Acres: $395,287 (up 0.4%, up 25.3%)
- Hibiscus Park: $346,167 (down 0.5%, up 24.6%)
- Capri: $333,351 (down 0.4%, up 16.8%)
- Idylwild: $315,016 (up 1.4%, up 24.3%)
- Mile Run: $300,402 (down 3.2%, up 13.3%)
Black Acres, Hibiscus Park and Idylwild all gained more than 24% over five years, well ahead of the city's 15.9%. Mile Run shows the opposite pattern: one of the weaker one-year results and below-average five-year growth. This is the band where a typical Gainesville three-bedroom house at about $292,000 starts to buy a bit more street.
- Raintree$544K
- Ashton$477K
- Kirkwood$449K
- Brywood$437K
- University Park$432K
- Suburban Heights$410K
- Ridgewood$404K
- Duckpond$403K
- Rock Creek$402K
- Black Acres$395K
- Sugar Foot$380K
- Hibiscus Park$346K
Show all 20
- Capri$333K
- Hidden Pines$329K
- Idylwild$315K
- Mile Run$300K
- University Place$297K
- Westmoreland$294K
- Madison Park$293K
- Paradise$290K
Zillow neighborhood index, the 20 priciest of the largest neighborhoods.
- Northeast+32.1%
- Kirkwood+28.4%
- Pleasent street+27%
- Sugar Foot+25.8%
- Raintree+25.5%
- Black Acres+25.3%
- Oak Hill+25.1%
- Riceland+24.8%
- Duckpond+24.7%
- Hibiscus Park+24.6%
- Idylwild+24.3%
- Rock Creek+24.2%
- Highland Court Manor+23.2%
- Palm View+22.5%
- University Park+21.8%
Change in the Zillow index over 60 months.
- 1 bedroom$119K
- 2 bedrooms$177K
- 3 bedrooms$292K
- 4 bedrooms$429K
- 5+ bedrooms$679K
Zillow index by bedroom count, all home types.
- Earleton$380K
- Archer$353K
- Micanopy$329K
- Newberry$327K
- Alachua$322K
- High Springs$322K
- Gainesville$292K
- Hawthorne$223K
- Waldo$192K
Zillow index.
Cash you need to buy at $292,000
| All cash | Mortgage, 20% down | Foreign national loan, 35% down | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Down payment | $292,000 | $58,400 | $102,200 |
| Buyer closing costs | $1,450 | $6,260 | $6,019 |
| Total at closing | $293,450 | $64,660 | $108,219 |
Includes Florida doc stamps on the note ($0.35 per $100 borrowed), the 0.2% intangible tax on the mortgage, the lender's title policy, settlement and recording fees and typical lender fees. Excludes prorated taxes and HOA. For your exact numbers use the closing cost calculator.
$250,000 to $300,000: close to the city average
Nine neighborhoods on Zillow's list cluster near the citywide value:
- University Place: $297,088 (up 4.6%, up 8.3%)
- Westmoreland: $293,717 (down 0.7%, up 19.2%)
- Madison Park: $293,188 (down 1.9%, up 14.9%)
- Northwood: $274,270 (down 2.1%, up 17.6%)
- Black Oaks: $262,596 (down 0.8%, up 16.4%)
- Northwood Pines: $260,225 (down 1.7%, up 16.2%)
- Oakview: $259,598 (down 0.1%, up 15.5%)
- Spring Tree: $254,952 (down 0.8%, up 19.1%)
- Hazel Heights: $251,929 (down 1.8%, up 20.8%)
University Place is the oddity: the second-best one-year gain on the list but one of the weakest five-year results. That can mean a recovery after a soft stretch, or a few sales moving a small index. Look at the actual recent sales on the streets you like before reading too much into it.
Under $250,000: the entry points
Seven neighborhoods have typical values below $250,000:
- Fifth Avenue: $235,804 (down 3.0%, up 18.5%)
- Stephen Foster: $218,002 (down 1.2%, up 16.8%)
- Carol Estates: $201,709 (down 3.2%, up 19.9%)
- Highland Court Manor: $200,402 (down 0.4%, up 23.2%)
- Riceland: $195,377 (up 1.8%, up 24.8%)
- Gateway Park: $188,708 (down 2.7%, up 6.8%)
- Oak Hill: $185,226 (up 0.8%, up 25.1%)
Riceland and Oak Hill combine low prices with strong five-year growth. Gateway Park has the weakest five-year change on the entire list. Lower-priced areas often include more condos and townhomes, which pull an index down, so compare like with like: a detached house here may cost well above the typical value shown.
How to read these numbers for your budget
A few cautions before you pick a neighborhood from a list:
- Zillow's neighborhood boundaries can differ from what locals and listing agents call an area, and from subdivision names on the plat.
- Many homes with a Gainesville address are outside city limits and outside every neighborhood above, including large planned communities to the southwest and west.
- A neighborhood index mixes property types and sizes. Price per square foot for similar homes tells you more.
- One-year changes in small neighborhoods can swing on a handful of sales.
For context, Census data shows the median Gainesville home was built in 1983, and only 36.6% of homes are detached houses, so in most of these neighborhoods you will be weighing an older house against its location.
Here is how I would read these bands for a few common buyers. A first-time buyer with about $200,000 to $250,000 is mostly shopping the entry group and the bottom of the middle group, and should expect older houses that need some work. A family looking for four bedrooms will find the citywide typical four-bedroom at $429,084, which points toward the over-$400,000 group or toward newer subdivisions outside city limits. A downsizer selling a larger home elsewhere often lands in the $300,000 to $400,000 band, trading square footage for an established street.
Trend matters less than fit. A neighborhood with strong five-year growth is not automatically a better buy today, and a flat one can be a good value if the house itself is sound. Use the trend to judge how much negotiating room you may have, then judge the house on condition, location and running costs.
What to check in any Gainesville neighborhood
Visit at different times. Some streets close to campus are quiet in July and busy in October. Check the drive to work and to UF Health at rush hour. For older homes, plan on a 4-point inspection, a roof check and a wind mitigation report before you lock in insurance. Look up the FEMA flood zone, since some low areas near creeks carry risk. If you buy as your permanent home, file for homestead, worth up to $51,411 off assessed value in 2026.
Send me your budget and the type of home you want, and I will match it to the three or four neighborhoods where it fits best.
Gainesville: questions and answers
What are the most expensive neighborhoods in Gainesville?
On Zillow's index, Raintree ($544,010), Ashton ($476,833), Kirkwood ($448,876), Brywood ($436,709) and University Park ($431,528) lead the list.
Where can I buy an affordable house in Gainesville?
Oak Hill, Gateway Park, Riceland, Highland Court Manor and Carol Estates all have typical values near or under $200,000. Detached houses there may cost more than the typical value, which includes smaller homes.
Which Gainesville neighborhoods have gained the most value?
Over five years, Kirkwood (28.4%), Raintree (25.5%), Black Acres (25.3%), Oak Hill (25.1%) and Riceland (24.8%) lead the Zillow list, versus 15.9% citywide.
Is Haile Plantation in Gainesville?
It has a Gainesville address but sits in unincorporated Alachua County, so it is not in Zillow's city neighborhood list. Check the county's rules and taxes for any address outside city limits.

Get a shortlist that fits your budget
Tell me what you're looking for and I'll send real listings with the full cost of owning each one: HOA or condo fees, property tax at your price, insurance, and closing costs. No newsletters, no pressure.
- MLS listings, including ones that just hit the market
- Condo budget, reserves and inspection history checked before you offer
- Fully remote if you need it: video tours, e-signing, wire to escrow
Or reach me directly: (754) 203-9632 · [email protected] · WhatsApp on the same number
Run the numbers for your purchase
Data: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research, latest month September 2026; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Figures for small areas carry margins of error. These are planning numbers, not an appraisal of any property.