Best Neighborhoods to Buy a Home in Port St. Lucie
Grouping the city's neighborhoods by price and by how they have held value
In Port St. Lucie, typical neighborhood values on Zillow run from about $282,710 in River Park to $530,582 in Paar Estates, with most areas between $350,000 and $420,000. The bigger difference between neighborhoods is the five-year trend: older established sections gained 22% to 34%, while the large newer developments gained closer to 9% to 14%.

- Typical home value
- $384K Port St. Lucie, Zillow, September 2026
- Past year
- −0.9%
- Past 5 years
- +20%
- Lower third of the market
- $302K typical value
- Upper third
- $482K typical value
Zillow Home Value Index, mid-tier, seasonally adjusted. Hover to see any date.
Data table
| Month | All homes |
|---|---|
| Dec 2012 | $113,748 |
| Dec 2013 | $135,262 |
| Dec 2014 | $149,705 |
| Dec 2015 | $175,456 |
| Dec 2016 | $199,273 |
| Dec 2017 | $217,617 |
| Dec 2018 | $233,524 |
| Dec 2019 | $242,019 |
| Dec 2020 | $262,879 |
| Dec 2021 | $339,546 |
| Dec 2022 | $402,851 |
| Dec 2023 | $404,638 |
| Dec 2024 | $403,678 |
| Dec 2025 | $385,835 |
| Sep 2026 | $384,099 |
Under $340,000: older sections with strong five-year gains
The most affordable neighborhoods in Zillow's list are mostly older parts of the city with a mix of lot sizes and builders:
- River Park: about $282,710, up 26.6% over five years
- Lyngate: about $284,788, up 33.9%, the strongest five-year gain on the list
- Sandhill Crossing: about $316,829, up 25.2%
- Whispering Pines: about $334,473, up 24.0%
These areas tend to have older houses, so the purchase price is only part of the cost. Roof age, the insurance quote and plumbing condition matter more here than in a newer subdivision. I suggest leaving room in the budget for a roof or an AC system in the first year here, instead of spending the whole budget on the purchase price.
$340,000 to $400,000: the middle of the market
This is where most Port St. Lucie buyers end up, close to the city's typical all-homes value of $384,099. Neighborhoods in this band include:
- Floresta Pointe ($349,864) and Floresta Gardens ($360,304)
- Swan Park ($349,688) and Northport Village ($353,365)
- Newport Isles ($354,246) and Riverview ($364,904)
- Canal Pointe ($369,927), Bayshore Heights ($371,479) and Cashmere Cove ($373,535)
- Palm Trails ($379,435), Tradition ($390,737) and St. Lucie North ($390,856)
Almost all of these are down between 0.3% and 2.2% over the past year. That is a soft but stable market. Five-year gains range from about 15% in St. Lucie North to about 26% in Northport Village and Floresta Gardens.
- Paar Estates$531K
- Morningside$470K
- Sawgrass Lakes$462K
- Verano$458K
- Southbend Lakes$445K
- Fairgreen Crossings$436K
- Torino$422K
- Crane Landing$418K
- Becker Ridge$416K
- Woodland Trails$415K
- Sandpiper Bay$413K
- Hidden Oaks$413K
Show all 20
- Rosser Reserve$412K
- Oak Hammock$409K
- Tulip Park$407K
- Gatlin Pines$401K
- St. Lucie North$391K
- Tradition$391K
- Palm Trails$379K
- Cashmere Cove$374K
Zillow neighborhood index, the 20 priciest of the largest neighborhoods.
- Lyngate+33.9%
- River Park+26.6%
- Northport Village+26.3%
- Floresta Gardens+25.9%
- Riverview+25.5%
- Sandhill Crossing+25.2%
- Floresta Pointe+24.9%
- Whispering Pines+24%
- Bayshore Heights+23.9%
- Becker Ridge+23.8%
- Morningside+23.5%
- Crane Landing+23.3%
- Gatlin Pines+23.2%
- Canal Pointe+22.9%
- Rosser Reserve+22.7%
Change in the Zillow index over 60 months.
- 1 bedroom$163K
- 2 bedrooms$282K
- 3 bedrooms$376K
- 4 bedrooms$440K
- 5+ bedrooms$521K
Zillow index by bedroom count, all home types.
- Saint Lucie$510K
- Jensen Beach$415K
- Port St. Lucie$384K
- Fort Pierce$275K
Zillow index.
Cash you need to buy at $384,000
| All cash | Mortgage, 20% down | Foreign national loan, 35% down | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Down payment | $384,000 | $76,800 | $134,400 |
| Buyer closing costs | $1,450 | $6,665 | $6,348 |
| Total at closing | $385,450 | $83,465 | $140,748 |
Includes Florida doc stamps on the note ($0.35 per $100 borrowed), the 0.2% intangible tax on the mortgage, the lender's title policy, settlement and recording fees and typical lender fees. Excludes prorated taxes and HOA. For your exact numbers use the closing cost calculator.
$400,000 and up: newer homes and larger lots
The upper band starts near the city's upper-third price of about $482,320 in a few places, but most of these neighborhoods sit between $400,000 and $470,000:
- Gatlin Pines ($400,672), Tulip Park ($406,898), Oak Hammock ($409,097)
- Rosser Reserve ($412,499), Hidden Oaks ($412,601), Sandpiper Bay ($413,029)
- Woodland Trails ($415,211), Becker Ridge ($415,502), Crane Landing ($417,824)
- Torino ($422,175), Fairgreen Crossings ($436,343), Southbend Lakes ($445,068)
- Verano ($458,375), Sawgrass Lakes ($461,682), Morningside ($469,560), Paar Estates ($530,582)
A handful of these were the only neighborhoods on the list with gains over the past year: Crane Landing and Becker Ridge at 1.6%, Paar Estates at 1.4%, Morningside at 1.1% and Fairgreen Crossings at 1.0%.
Why the big planned communities gained less
The pattern in the five-year data stands out. Tradition gained 9.1%, St. Lucie West 9.2%, Verano 13.1% and Torino 13.7%. Meanwhile, older sections like Lyngate, River Park and Northport Village gained 26% to 34%.
The likely reason is supply. Planned communities kept adding new homes, and resale sellers there compete with builders offering incentives on brand-new houses. Older neighborhoods have little vacant land, so resale homes there compete mostly with each other. This describes the past five years and says nothing certain about the next five.
For a buyer, it means two things. In Tradition, St. Lucie West or Verano, compare every resale listing against current builder pricing nearby. In the older sections, expect less new competition but more inspection work.
There is also a timing effect. Many homes in the planned communities were bought new at or near the 2022 peak, so some of those owners have little equity and less room to cut price. Owners in older sections who bought years ago often have more flexibility, which can show up in how they respond to an offer below asking.
Matching a neighborhood to how you will live
Price bands are a starting point. The better filter is how you will use the house day to day.
- Growing families usually need four bedrooms. Zillow puts a typical four-bedroom in the city at about $440,110, about $64,000 more than a three-bedroom. That budget fits most of the upper band, and some newer homes in the middle band.
- Commuters to Palm Beach County or the Treasure Coast job centers should map the drive to I-95 and Florida's Turnpike from each candidate street. The city is large, and the time from one side to an interchange varies a lot.
- Retirees and second-home buyers often weigh a planned community's clubhouse and lawn service against the lower fixed costs of an older section with no HOA.
- Boaters should look at canal and river lots and check bridge heights and water depth to the river before falling for a house.
Census data shows a median age of 43.9 in the city and 21.8% of residents 65 or older, so most neighborhoods have a mix of working families and retirees. Visit at different times of day before choosing, and drive the route you would take to work or to the grocery store.
HOA, CDD and water: the questions that differ by neighborhood
Neighborhood choice in Port St. Lucie also decides your fixed costs. St. Lucie West and Tradition are master-planned, with HOA dues and Community Development District assessments. Many older sections have no HOA at all. Waterfront areas along the North Fork of the St. Lucie River and the canal system can fall in high-risk FEMA flood zones, and lenders require flood coverage there.
Before you settle on a neighborhood, ask for three numbers on a specific house: HOA dues, the CDD line on last year's tax bill, and an insurance quote with a wind mitigation report. Those numbers often decide between two neighborhoods priced the same on paper. Send me your budget and must-haves and I will match them to a shortlist of neighborhoods from this data.
Questions buyers ask
What is the most affordable neighborhood in Port St. Lucie?
On Zillow's neighborhood list, River Park (about $282,710) and Lyngate (about $284,788) have the lowest typical values. Both are older sections, so budget for roof and system updates.
Is Tradition a good place to buy in Port St. Lucie?
Tradition's typical value is about $390,737. It gained 9.1% over five years, less than older neighborhoods, partly because new construction keeps adding supply. Compare resale prices against nearby builder pricing and factor in CDD and HOA costs.
Which Port St. Lucie neighborhoods went up in value this year?
Crane Landing and Becker Ridge (1.6%), Paar Estates (1.4%), Morningside (1.1%) and Fairgreen Crossings (1.0%) were among the few with gains. Most neighborhoods were down slightly.
Where should I buy in Port St. Lucie to avoid an HOA?
Many older sections of the city were built lot by lot and have no HOA. Planned communities west of I-95, such as St. Lucie West and Tradition, almost always have one.

Get a shortlist that fits your budget
Tell me what you're looking for and I'll send real listings with the full cost of owning each one: HOA or condo fees, property tax at your price, insurance, and closing costs. No newsletters, no pressure.
- MLS listings, including ones that just hit the market
- Condo budget, reserves and inspection history checked before you offer
- Fully remote if you need it: video tours, e-signing, wire to escrow
Or reach me directly: (754) 203-9632 · [email protected] · WhatsApp on the same number
Calculators for this purchase
Data: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research, latest month September 2026; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Figures for small areas carry margins of error. These are planning numbers, not an appraisal of any property.