55+ Communities in Destin
A resort town on the Emerald Coast, with most retiree buying happening just inland
Destin has almost no formally age-restricted communities, and it is an expensive place to retire: Zillow's typical condo is $589,218 and the typical house $654,905. Only 18.3% of residents are 65 or older, while 36.7% of homes are seasonal, so most 55+ buyers either choose a regular Destin condo or villa as a second home or look a short drive away in Niceville, Fort Walton Beach or Crestview for a full-time residence.

- Typical home value
- $617K Destin, Zillow, September 2026
- Past year
- +2%
- Past 5 years
- +10.3%
- Lower third of the market
- $368K typical value
- Upper third
- $1.24M typical value
- Residents 65+
- 18.3% Census ACS 2020–24
- Seasonal homes
- 36.7% of all housing units
Why Destin has few true 55+ communities
Destin is a small city of about 14,077 people on a strip of land between the Gulf and Choctawhatchee Bay. Land has gone mostly to resort-style condo towers, gated beach neighborhoods and harbor development. Census data shows 44.1% of homes in buildings with ten or more units, 35.4% single-family detached and a median build year of 1992. Mobile homes, a major source of 55+ housing elsewhere in Florida, are just 0.4% of the stock.
The buildings here are designed around vacation-season demand and mixed ages, so very few qualify under the Housing for Older Persons Act, which requires at least 80% of occupied units to have a resident aged 55 or older and a documented age-verification process. If you find a listing described as adult-oriented, ask the association for its written HOPA policy before relying on the label.
Many retirees who choose Destin anyway do so for the harbor, the boating and fishing, and the Gulf beaches, and accept a mixed-age building with summer crowds as the cost of that location.
Zillow Home Value Index, mid-tier, seasonally adjusted. Hover to see any date.
Data table
| Month | All homes |
|---|---|
| Dec 2012 | $276,824 |
| Dec 2013 | $309,759 |
| Dec 2014 | $322,793 |
| Dec 2015 | $341,910 |
| Dec 2016 | $351,589 |
| Dec 2017 | $376,308 |
| Dec 2018 | $406,754 |
| Dec 2019 | $430,174 |
| Dec 2020 | $464,502 |
| Dec 2021 | $592,957 |
| Dec 2022 | $691,794 |
| Dec 2023 | $677,291 |
| Dec 2024 | $636,740 |
| Dec 2025 | $606,683 |
| Sep 2026 | $616,654 |
What retirees pay in Destin
Destin is unusual in that condos cost almost as much as houses. The typical condo is $589,218, up 2.4% last year, and the typical single-family house is $654,905, up 2.6%. A one-bedroom runs around $387,396 and a two-bedroom about $509,820. A three-bedroom is about $695,680, and four-bedrooms jump past $1.1 million at $1,116,020.
Overall values are up 10.3% over five years, a modest gain for a beach market, and the lower third of the market starts near $368,360. For a retiree, that means the entry price for Destin is close to what a full house costs in many inland Florida cities.
Fees change the comparison further. A Destin condo carries monthly association dues that a house in Niceville or Crestview usually does not, and Gulf-front towers tend to have the highest dues because of insurance, elevators and exposure to salt air. When I compare options for a retiree, I put a five-year total cost next to the price, including dues, taxes and insurance, so the condo and the inland house are measured the same way.
- 1 bedroom$387K
- 2 bedrooms$510K
- 3 bedrooms$696K
- 4 bedrooms$1.12M
- 5+ bedrooms$1.98M
Zillow index by bedroom count, all home types.
- Destin$617K
- Niceville$435K
- Shalimar$384K
- Valparaiso$328K
- Mary Esther$324K
- Baker$323K
- Fort Walton Beach$322K
- Crestview$288K
- Holt$270K
- Laurel Hill$203K
Zillow index.
Cash you need to buy at $617,000
| All cash | Mortgage, 20% down | Foreign national loan, 35% down | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Down payment | $617,000 | $123,400 | $215,950 |
| Buyer closing costs | $1,450 | $7,690 | $7,181 |
| Total at closing | $618,450 | $131,090 | $223,131 |
Includes Florida doc stamps on the note ($0.35 per $100 borrowed), the 0.2% intangible tax on the mortgage, the lender's title policy, settlement and recording fees and typical lender fees. Excludes prorated taxes and HOA. For your exact numbers use the closing cost calculator.
Inland Okaloosa options for full-time retirees
Most retirees who want a permanent home with a yard, lower fees and a quieter street buy just outside Destin. Typical home values in nearby towns:
- Niceville: $435,260, on the north side of Choctawhatchee Bay
- Shalimar: $383,513
- Valparaiso: $327,514
- Mary Esther: $324,372
- Fort Walton Beach: $321,993
- Crestview: $287,751, farther north near Interstate 10
The area has a large military presence with Eglin Air Force Base and Hurlburt Field, and many retirees here are veterans who stayed after service. That brings a steady market for single-story homes and VA financing, which Destin's condo market often cannot accommodate. Destin also follows Central Time, like the rest of Okaloosa County, which is worth knowing if family lives in the Eastern zone.
Condo fees, reserves and building insurance
A Destin condo comes with association dues that cover the building's insurance, reserves, elevators, pools and often beach access. Since Florida's 2022 condo reforms, buildings of three or more habitable stories must complete milestone inspections at 30 years (25 if the local building official requires it) and a Structural Integrity Reserve Study every 10 years. Reserves for SIRS items can no longer be waived for budgets adopted on or after Dec 31, 2024.
Many Destin towers date from the 1980s and 1990s, which puts them at or past the milestone age. Ask for the inspection report, the reserve study, the current budget and any planned assessments. Resale condo buyers in Florida have seven days after receiving association documents to cancel, so line up the reading before you sign.
Hurricanes, flood and insurance on the Gulf
The Panhandle sees hurricanes, and most of Destin's Gulf-front and harbor-side property sits in a FEMA high-risk flood zone. For a condo, ask about the master policy's wind and flood coverage and the hurricane deductible, which in Florida is a percentage of dwelling coverage and applies once per calendar year. For a house, request the elevation certificate and a wind mitigation report, and get quotes for both wind and flood during the inspection period.
Inland towns such as Crestview and Niceville carry less surge risk, which is another reason full-time retirees often settle there and visit the beach.
Second home or permanent residence
If Destin will be a second home, you pay property tax on full assessed value with a 10% annual cap on non-school levies. If you move here permanently, homestead removes up to $51,411 from assessed value in 2026 and Save Our Homes caps future increases at 3% or CPI. On a $589,218 condo, homestead brings assessed value down to about $537,807. Florida also has no state income tax, which matters for retirees with pension or investment income. This isn't tax advice; check your situation with a tax professional.
Tell me if you are planning a winter base or a full-time move, along with your budget, and I will put together Destin and inland Okaloosa options side by side.
Common questions
Are there 55+ communities in Destin, FL?
Very few. Destin's housing is mostly resort-style condos and mixed-age gated neighborhoods. Retirees who want a formal age-restricted community usually look inland in Okaloosa County or nearby counties.
How much does a condo in Destin cost?
Zillow's typical Destin condo is $589,218, up 2.4% over the past year. One-bedrooms are around $387,396 and two-bedrooms around $509,820.
Where do retirees live near Destin?
Niceville, Fort Walton Beach, Mary Esther, Valparaiso and Crestview are common choices, with typical values from about $287,751 in Crestview to $435,260 in Niceville.
Is Destin a good place to retire?
It depends on budget and priorities. Destin offers Gulf beaches and a harbor, but prices are high, condo fees can be significant and most buildings are not age-restricted. Inland towns offer more single-family homes at lower prices.

Get a shortlist that fits your budget
Tell me what you're looking for and I'll send real listings with the full cost of owning each one: HOA or condo fees, property tax at your price, insurance, and closing costs. No newsletters, no pressure.
- MLS listings, including ones that just hit the market
- Condo budget, reserves and inspection history checked before you offer
- Fully remote if you need it: video tours, e-signing, wire to escrow
Or reach me directly: (754) 203-9632 · [email protected] · WhatsApp on the same number
Run the numbers for your purchase
Data: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research, latest month September 2026; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Figures for small areas carry margins of error. These are planning numbers, not an appraisal of any property.