55+ Communities in Dunedin
A walkable Gulf-coast town where a lot of the 55+ housing is manufactured homes and garden condos
Dunedin is a retiree town by the numbers, with 35.3% of residents 65 or older and a median age of 58.0, and 11.0% of its homes are mobile or manufactured, many of them in age-restricted parks. The other common 55+ route is an older garden-style condo, where Zillow's typical Dunedin condo is $194,072, well under the $471,982 typical house.

- Typical home value
- $411K Dunedin, Zillow, September 2026
- Past year
- +2.3%
- Past 5 years
- +17.7%
- Lower third of the market
- $225K typical value
- Upper third
- $649K typical value
- Residents 65+
- 35.3% Census ACS 2020–24
- Seasonal homes
- 12.4% of all housing units
The appeal of Dunedin for 55+ buyers
Dunedin sits on St. Joseph Sound in north Pinellas County. The Pinellas Trail runs straight through its downtown, so you can walk or bike to Main Street shops and restaurants, and Honeymoon Island State Park is a short drive across the causeway. The Toronto Blue Jays hold spring training here, one reason the town has long drawn Canadian snowbirds, and the city's Scottish roots show up in events like its Highland Games.
With a population of about 36,062 and 12.4% of homes seasonal, Dunedin is smaller and quieter than Clearwater to the south, which matters to buyers who want a town rather than a suburb.
Retirees who plan to use the trail or walk to Main Street every day should weigh how far a park or condo sits from downtown before anything else.
Zillow Home Value Index, mid-tier, seasonally adjusted. Hover to see any date.
Data table
| Month | All homes |
|---|---|
| Dec 2012 | $133,345 |
| Dec 2013 | $149,922 |
| Dec 2014 | $161,948 |
| Dec 2015 | $182,664 |
| Dec 2016 | $202,425 |
| Dec 2017 | $227,209 |
| Dec 2018 | $245,656 |
| Dec 2019 | $263,136 |
| Dec 2020 | $293,215 |
| Dec 2021 | $363,709 |
| Dec 2022 | $413,374 |
| Dec 2023 | $435,619 |
| Dec 2024 | $427,525 |
| Dec 2025 | $401,155 |
| Sep 2026 | $410,947 |
Buying in a Dunedin manufactured-home park
A manufactured home in a 55+ park is usually the least expensive way to live in Dunedin, but the purchase works differently from a house or condo. Questions to settle before you make an offer:
- Who owns the land. In a rented-lot park, you own the home and pay monthly lot rent. In a resident-owned community, owners hold the land together through a co-op or corporation, and you buy a share with the home.
- How lot rent changes. Florida law requires parks with rented lots to provide a prospectus with the rules for rent increases. Ask for the last few years of increases and whether a homeowners' association negotiates with the park owner.
- The year the home was built. Homes built after the 1994 HUD wind standards insure far more easily than older units. Ask for the HUD data plate and any tie-down certification.
- Financing. Many lenders will not lend on a home on rented land, so a lot of these sales are cash or chattel loans.
- Park approval. Most parks screen and approve buyers and verify age before closing.
Read the park rules on guests, pets, vehicle parking and home improvements, since they vary widely.
- 1 bedroom$149K
- 2 bedrooms$299K
- 3 bedrooms$511K
- 4 bedrooms$724K
- 5+ bedrooms$1.06M
Zillow index by bedroom count, all home types.
- Saint Pete Beach$606K
- Treasure Island$531K
- Safety Harbor$497K
- Dunedin$411K
- Palm Harbor$402K
- Tarpon Springs$387K
- Seminole$385K
- Oldsmar$358K
- St. Petersburg$352K
- Gulfport$348K
- Clearwater$341K
- Largo$336K
- Pinellas Park$301K
Zillow index.
Cash you need to buy at $411,000
| All cash | Mortgage, 20% down | Foreign national loan, 35% down | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Down payment | $411,000 | $82,200 | $143,850 |
| Buyer closing costs | $1,450 | $6,783 | $6,445 |
| Total at closing | $412,450 | $88,983 | $150,295 |
Includes Florida doc stamps on the note ($0.35 per $100 borrowed), the 0.2% intangible tax on the mortgage, the lender's title policy, settlement and recording fees and typical lender fees. Excludes prorated taxes and HOA. For your exact numbers use the closing cost calculator.
Dunedin condo and villa options
About 21.6% of Dunedin homes are in buildings with ten or more units, and many more are in low-rise garden complexes and villa communities, much of it built around the 1970s (the citywide median is 1976). A one-bedroom is valued at about $148,867 and a two-bedroom at about $298,696. Condo values fell 4.8% last year even as houses rose 2.7%, which reflects the cost pressure on older associations.
For any condo building of three or more habitable stories, ask for the milestone inspection report and the Structural Integrity Reserve Study. Reserves for those components can no longer be waived by owner vote for budgets adopted since Dec 31, 2024, so underfunded buildings may raise dues or assess owners. Two-story garden complexes fall outside the milestone rule but still need a healthy reserve and a roof plan. Use the seven days you get after receiving association documents to review them.
If you want a formal age restriction, confirm the community meets the Housing for Older Persons Act standard: 80% of occupied units with at least one resident 55 or older, plus published policies and age checks.
How Dunedin prices compare across Pinellas
The typical Dunedin home is $410,947, up 2.3% in the past year and 17.7% over five years. The lower third of the market starts near $224,525 and the upper third near $649,198. Houses are where Dunedin costs more: a three-bedroom runs about $510,733.
Nearby, Palm Harbor is close in price at $402,191 and Tarpon Springs is $387,014. Clearwater at $340,654, Largo at $335,649 and Pinellas Park at $300,743 are cheaper. Safety Harbor, at $496,694, is the higher-priced neighbor. Largo and Pinellas Park also have many 55+ manufactured-home parks if Dunedin's options do not fit your budget.
Storm surge, flood zones and insurance in Dunedin
Low-lying parts of Pinellas County, including areas along St. Joseph Sound, took storm surge in the 2024 hurricane season. Before buying anywhere in Dunedin, check the FEMA flood zone and, for houses and condos, the elevation certificate. For manufactured homes, ask about the park's history of storm damage and how quickly it reopened.
Get wind and flood quotes during the inspection period. For older site-built homes, insurers will typically want a 4-point inspection and a wind mitigation report. For condos, ask about the master policy and its hurricane deductible.
Homestead, snowbirds and Canadian buyers
A Dunedin home that becomes your permanent residence qualifies for homestead, up to $51,411 off assessed value in 2026, and the 3% Save Our Homes cap. Seasonal owners do not get it. For a manufactured home on a rented lot, the home may be taxed as personal or real property depending on how it is titled, which affects whether homestead applies, so ask the Pinellas County Property Appraiser.
Canadians can buy without residency, typically stay up to about six months a year as visitors, and should review the IRS substantial presence test and Form 8840 with a cross-border tax advisor. This isn't legal or tax advice. If you tell me your budget and whether you prefer a park, a condo or a small house, I will shortlist Dunedin options that match.
Dunedin: questions and answers
Are there 55+ mobile home parks in Dunedin, FL?
Yes. About 11.0% of Dunedin homes are mobile or manufactured, and many are in age-restricted parks, either with rented lots or resident-owned land. Check the lot rent history and the home's build year before buying.
How much does a 55+ condo cost in Dunedin?
Zillow's typical Dunedin condo is $194,072. One-bedrooms run about $148,867 and two-bedrooms about $298,696, with older garden complexes often below those figures.
Can Canadians buy in a Dunedin 55+ community?
Yes. Canadians can buy without US residency, though many parks and associations require an application and approval. Long stays raise US tax questions, so speak with a cross-border tax advisor.
Is Dunedin cheaper than Clearwater for retirees?
No. Dunedin's typical home value is $410,947 against $340,654 in Clearwater. Dunedin's walkable downtown and smaller size are part of what buyers pay for.

Get a shortlist that fits your budget
Tell me what you're looking for and I'll send real listings with the full cost of owning each one: HOA or condo fees, property tax at your price, insurance, and closing costs. No newsletters, no pressure.
- MLS listings, including ones that just hit the market
- Condo budget, reserves and inspection history checked before you offer
- Fully remote if you need it: video tours, e-signing, wire to escrow
Or reach me directly: (754) 203-9632 · [email protected] · WhatsApp on the same number
Run the numbers for your purchase
Data: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research, latest month September 2026; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Figures for small areas carry margins of error. These are planning numbers, not an appraisal of any property.