Best Neighborhoods to Buy a Home in Clearwater
Thirty Zillow neighborhoods sorted by price and by trend
The best Clearwater neighborhood for you depends mostly on budget, because Zillow's neighborhood values range from about $108,062 in Mission Hills to $719,703 on Clearwater Beach, against a citywide typical value of $340,654. Below I group the 30 neighborhoods Zillow tracks by price band and show which ones have been gaining and which have slipped.

- Typical home value
- $341K Clearwater, Zillow, September 2026
- Past year
- +0.4%
- Past 5 years
- +12.4%
- Lower third of the market
- $178K typical value
- Upper third
- $615K typical value
Zillow Home Value Index, mid-tier, seasonally adjusted. Hover to see any date.
Data table
| Month | All homes |
|---|---|
| Dec 2012 | $121,958 |
| Dec 2013 | $139,105 |
| Dec 2014 | $150,827 |
| Dec 2015 | $169,343 |
| Dec 2016 | $187,897 |
| Dec 2017 | $206,249 |
| Dec 2018 | $220,711 |
| Dec 2019 | $232,699 |
| Dec 2020 | $255,576 |
| Dec 2021 | $316,666 |
| Dec 2022 | $364,626 |
| Dec 2023 | $374,336 |
| Dec 2024 | $363,803 |
| Dec 2025 | $335,999 |
| Sep 2026 | $340,654 |
How to read these numbers
Each figure is Zillow's typical home value for all home types in that neighborhood, with one-year and five-year change. A neighborhood made up mostly of condos or manufactured homes will show a low value even if the setting is attractive, and one with large lots on the water will show a high value. Zillow's boundaries also do not always match what residents or MLS listings call an area, so confirm the subdivision name on the listing.
A rising number is not automatically a better buy. A neighborhood that gained 30% may have less room left, while a flat one may have a specific reason, such as an aging condo stock facing new reserve rules. Use the trend as a question to ask, then look at the actual houses.
Citywide, single-family houses average about $384,637 and condos about $194,891. All homes gained 12.4% over five years and 0.4% over the past year.
Entry budget: roughly $100,000 to $265,000
- Mission Hills about $108,062 (minus 11.2% in a year, plus 0.7% over five)
- Harbour Towne about $118,759 (minus 7.5%, plus 1.1%)
- Village on the Green about $200,475 (minus 3.6%, plus 5.5%)
- East Gateway about $218,594 (plus 8.1%, plus 29.4%)
- North Greenwood about $235,453 (plus 5.5%, plus 32.1%)
- Lake Bellevue about $263,442 (minus 1.4%, plus 21.2%)
This band splits in two. Mission Hills, Harbour Towne and Village on the Green have barely moved in five years and fell over the past year, which is typical of areas dominated by older condos or park homes, where rising association costs weigh on prices. Confirm the property type before you compare.
East Gateway and North Greenwood are the opposite: the strongest five-year gains on the list, around 30%, and still rising. Those are mostly older single-family streets where a smaller house can still be bought near the city's lower third (about $178,070). Expect to budget for updates.
- Sand Key$784K
- Coachman Ridge$731K
- Clearwater Beach$720K
- Clubhouse Estates$648K
- Del Oro Groves$628K
- Old Clearwater Bay$624K
- Oak Forest of Countryside$571K
- Edgewater Drive$568K
- Northwood Estates$568K
- Glennwood$487K
- Island Estate$479K
- Imperial Park$476K
Show all 20
- Downtown$475K
- Morningside Meadows$464K
- Plumb Oaks$453K
- Oak Acres Estates$444K
- Woodgate$439K
- Douglas Manor$432K
- Sunset Lake Estates$420K
- Winsor Park$400K
Zillow neighborhood index, the 20 priciest of the largest neighborhoods.
- North Greenwood+32.1%
- Edgewater Drive+30%
- East Gateway+29.4%
- Coachman Ridge+28.5%
- Clubhouse Estates+26%
- Old Clearwater Bay+25.8%
- Sunset Highland+25.4%
- Del Oro Groves+23.3%
- Winsor Park+22.4%
- Country Club Estates+21.8%
- Brookhill+21.4%
- Lake Bellevue+21.2%
- Downtown+20.8%
- Glennwood+19.4%
- Virginia Groves+19.3%
Change in the Zillow index over 60 months.
- 1 bedroom$124K
- 2 bedrooms$259K
- 3 bedrooms$422K
- 4 bedrooms$593K
- 5+ bedrooms$990K
Zillow index by bedroom count, all home types.
- Saint Pete Beach$606K
- Treasure Island$531K
- Safety Harbor$497K
- Dunedin$411K
- Palm Harbor$402K
- Tarpon Springs$387K
- Seminole$385K
- Oldsmar$358K
- St. Petersburg$352K
- Gulfport$348K
- Clearwater$341K
- Largo$336K
- Pinellas Park$301K
Zillow index.
Cash you need to buy at $341,000
| All cash | Mortgage, 20% down | Foreign national loan, 35% down | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Down payment | $341,000 | $68,200 | $119,350 |
| Buyer closing costs | $1,450 | $6,475 | $6,194 |
| Total at closing | $342,450 | $74,675 | $125,544 |
Includes Florida doc stamps on the note ($0.35 per $100 borrowed), the 0.2% intangible tax on the mortgage, the lender's title policy, settlement and recording fees and typical lender fees. Excludes prorated taxes and HOA. For your exact numbers use the closing cost calculator.
The middle: roughly $300,000 to $400,000
- Kings Highway about $306,015 (minus 0.3%, plus 15.0%)
- Wood Valley about $310,847 (plus 2.0%, plus 11.1%)
- Brentwood Estates about $314,003 (plus 4.7%, plus 18.1%)
- Greenlea-Otten about $320,286 (minus 2.0%, plus 9.2%)
- North Saturn Avenue about $323,364 (minus 2.1%, plus 11.9%)
- Skycrest about $329,157 (minus 0.8%, plus 12.5%)
- Brookhill about $345,602 (plus 2.7%, plus 21.4%)
- Tropic Hills about $350,350 (plus 2.4%, plus 12.3%)
- Virginia Groves about $378,794 (plus 2.0%, plus 19.3%)
- Sunset Highland about $381,244 (plus 6.0%, plus 25.4%)
- Winsor Park about $399,634 (plus 1.3%, plus 22.4%)
This is where most families shopping for a two- or three-bedroom house end up, since the citywide three-bedroom value is about $421,692. Within the band, Sunset Highland, Brentwood Estates and Brookhill show the stronger recent movement. Greenlea-Otten and North Saturn Avenue dipped about 2% last year. These are mostly mid-century and 1970s ranch neighborhoods, so the condition of the individual house matters more than the name.
Upper middle: roughly $415,000 to $490,000
- Sunset Lake Estates about $419,587 (plus 2.0%, plus 16.3%)
- Douglas Manor about $431,946 (plus 1.3% in a year; no five-year figure)
- Woodgate about $438,983 (plus 0.4%, plus 14.0%)
- Oak Acres Estates about $444,362 (minus 1.1%, plus 10.9%)
- Plumb Oaks about $453,204 (plus 1.6%, plus 11.4%)
- Morningside Meadows about $463,829 (plus 3.2%, plus 12.1%)
- Downtown about $475,178 (plus 5.5%, plus 20.8%)
- Island Estate about $479,431 (minus 1.6%, minus 1.9%)
- Glennwood about $486,927 (minus 2.0%, plus 19.4%)
Downtown mixes condo towers on the bluff over Clearwater Harbor with older houses, and its 5.5% one-year gain is among the best on the list. Island Estate, which most people call Island Estates, is the canal neighborhood off the Memorial Causeway; it is the only area here that is lower than five years ago. On canal streets, storm history, insurance premiums and flood-zone rules all feed into value, so ask about each house's history. A buyer there should budget heavily for flood insurance and check elevation.
Top of the market: above $550,000
- Edgewater Drive about $568,470 (plus 2.3%, plus 30.0%)
- Oak Forest of Countryside about $570,697 (plus 0.1%, plus 16.8%)
- Del Oro Groves about $628,135 (plus 4.6%, plus 23.3%)
- Clearwater Beach about $719,703 (minus 1.2%, plus 8.1%)
Edgewater Drive runs along the harbor north of downtown toward Dunedin and has the strongest five-year gain in this group. Oak Forest of Countryside is in the newer, more suburban north end of the city. Clearwater Beach is the most expensive, but its five-year gain of 8.1% trails the city and every other area in this band. Beach buyers pay for location, then carry the highest flood and insurance costs in the city.
What to check in any Clearwater neighborhood
- Flood zone and elevation. Low ground near the harbor, the bay and creeks can be in an A or V zone. Ask for an elevation certificate and any claims history.
- Age of the house. The citywide median year built is 1978. Insurers will want roof age and a 4-point inspection, and a wind mitigation report can reduce the premium.
- HOA or condo rules. Some areas have deed-restricted HOAs; condos need a review of reserves, the SIRS and any milestone inspection.
- The tax reset. Your assessment resets at purchase. If it will be your permanent home, homestead removes up to $51,411 of assessed value in 2026.
Pick two or three bands that fit your budget and I can build a shortlist across the neighborhoods in them.
Questions buyers ask
What are the best neighborhoods in Clearwater to buy a house?
It depends on budget. Under $265,000, East Gateway and North Greenwood have shown the strongest gains. In the $300,000s, Sunset Highland, Brookhill and Virginia Groves are steady. Above $550,000, Edgewater Drive and Del Oro Groves lead.
What is the most expensive neighborhood in Clearwater?
Clearwater Beach, at about $719,703 on Zillow's index, followed by Del Oro Groves at about $628,135.
Which Clearwater neighborhoods have gone up the most?
Over five years, North Greenwood (32.1%), Edgewater Drive (30.0%) and East Gateway (29.4%) gained the most among the neighborhoods Zillow tracks.
Where can I buy a cheap home in Clearwater?
Mission Hills, Harbour Towne and Village on the Green have the lowest Zillow values, but they likely reflect condos or manufactured homes and have been flat or falling. Check property type and fees first.

Get a shortlist that fits your budget
Tell me what you're looking for and I'll send real listings with the full cost of owning each one: HOA or condo fees, property tax at your price, insurance, and closing costs. No newsletters, no pressure.
- MLS listings, including ones that just hit the market
- Condo budget, reserves and inspection history checked before you offer
- Fully remote if you need it: video tours, e-signing, wire to escrow
Or reach me directly: (754) 203-9632 · [email protected] · WhatsApp on the same number
Work out your own numbers
Data: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research, latest month September 2026; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Figures for small areas carry margins of error. These are planning numbers, not an appraisal of any property.