Best Neighborhoods to Buy a Home in Pensacola
Pensacola's Zillow neighborhoods sorted into four budgets, with the trend behind each.
Zillow tracks 29 neighborhoods in the Pensacola area, with typical values ranging from about $110,997 in Englewood to $696,866 in Baymarc, against a city typical of $264,868. The best neighborhood for you depends mostly on budget, so this page groups them by price and then looks at which ones have been gaining or losing value.

- Typical home value
- $265K Pensacola, Zillow, September 2026
- Past year
- +1.2%
- Past 5 years
- +17.3%
- Lower third of the market
- $166K typical value
- Upper third
- $445K typical value
Zillow Home Value Index, mid-tier, seasonally adjusted. Hover to see any date.
Data table
| Month | All homes |
|---|---|
| Dec 2012 | $108,575 |
| Dec 2013 | $116,659 |
| Dec 2014 | $120,358 |
| Dec 2015 | $127,279 |
| Dec 2016 | $137,280 |
| Dec 2017 | $147,664 |
| Dec 2018 | $158,698 |
| Dec 2019 | $173,488 |
| Dec 2020 | $196,859 |
| Dec 2021 | $233,552 |
| Dec 2022 | $263,124 |
| Dec 2023 | $269,812 |
| Dec 2024 | $267,264 |
| Dec 2025 | $262,263 |
| Sep 2026 | $264,868 |
A note on Zillow's map before you use it
Zillow's neighborhood list for Pensacola reaches beyond the city limits. Warrington, Perdido Bay and Gulf Beach, for example, are areas of unincorporated Escambia County that carry Pensacola mailing addresses. Some Zillow labels also don't match the names locals use: well-known historic districts like North Hill and East Hill don't appear on the list as separate areas, and their homes are folded into larger Zillow zones.
Use the numbers to compare budget and trend, then confirm on a map where a specific listing sits, which county or city rules apply, and what the area is called on the ground. Smaller Zillow areas also have fewer sales, so a single year's change can swing more than it would in a large neighborhood.
Under $200,000: the entry-level areas
Zillow puts these below the city's typical value:
- Englewood: $110,997 (down 0.7% in a year, up 8.7% in five)
- Brownsville: $114,101 (down 2.6%, up 12.3%)
- Palafox: $127,440 (up 3.0%, up 12.6%)
- Warrington: $164,398 (up 2.0%, up 22.9%)
- Sunny Ridge: $168,678 (down 5.5%, up 9.9%)
- Eastmount: $172,758 (up 1.2%, up 15.1%)
- Avondale: $174,384 (flat, up 24.8%)
- Barrancas: $186,297 (up 4.0%, up 19.9%)
Warrington sits on the southwest side near Naval Air Station Pensacola and gained 22.9% over five years. Barrancas posted one of the stronger gains in this band over the past year. Avondale's 24.8% five-year gain stands out in this price band. Homes at these prices are usually older and smaller, so a 4-point inspection and an early insurance quote matter more than usual.
- Baymarc$697K
- Gulf Beach$537K
- Downtown$529K
- Goulding$455K
- Woodland Heights$438K
- Perdido Bay$389K
- Brittany Forge$350K
- La Mirage$342K
- St. John Coalition$312K
- Renz-anna Villa$288K
- Treasure Hill Park$268K
- Regency Park$267K
Show all 20
- Navy Point$232K
- Ensley$229K
- Cervello$228K
- Oakfield$226K
- Kensington$225K
- Walden$219K
- East Downtown$210K
- Atwood$202K
Zillow neighborhood index, the 20 priciest of the largest neighborhoods.
- Treasure Hill Park+39.5%
- Navy Point+27.2%
- Perdido Bay+26.6%
- Beach Haven+25.5%
- Avondale+24.8%
- Woodland Heights+24%
- Goulding+23.2%
- Brittany Forge+23.1%
- Warrington+22.9%
- Barrancas+19.9%
- East Downtown+19.4%
- Atwood+18.9%
- Baymarc+18%
- St. John Coalition+17.5%
- Ensley+17.4%
Change in the Zillow index over 60 months.
- 1 bedroom$175K
- 2 bedrooms$184K
- 3 bedrooms$259K
- 4 bedrooms$359K
- 5+ bedrooms$497K
Zillow index by bedroom count, all home types.
- Molino$370K
- Cantonment$326K
- Mc David$280K
- Pensacola$265K
- Century$201K
Zillow index.
Cash you need to buy at $265,000
| All cash | Mortgage, 20% down | Foreign national loan, 35% down | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Down payment | $265,000 | $53,000 | $92,750 |
| Buyer closing costs | $1,450 | $6,141 | $5,923 |
| Total at closing | $266,450 | $59,141 | $98,673 |
Includes Florida doc stamps on the note ($0.35 per $100 borrowed), the 0.2% intangible tax on the mortgage, the lender's title policy, settlement and recording fees and typical lender fees. Excludes prorated taxes and HOA. For your exact numbers use the closing cost calculator.
$200,000 to $300,000: the middle of the market
This is where the city typical sits, and where most Pensacola buyers shop:
- Beach Haven: $200,933 (up 6.6%, up 25.5%)
- Atwood: $202,262 (up 0.6%, up 18.9%)
- East Downtown: $210,488 (up 2.7%, up 19.4%)
- Walden: $218,745 (up 0.8%, up 8.3%)
- Kensington: $225,206 (down 0.2%, up 13.9%)
- Oakfield: $226,061 (down 0.6%, up 15.1%)
- Cervello: $228,308 (down 1.8%, up 9.6%)
- Ensley: $229,475 (up 1.8%, up 17.4%)
- Navy Point: $231,540 (up 2.9%, up 27.2%)
- Regency Park: $267,231 (up 1.9%, up 17.4%)
- Treasure Hill Park: $268,115 (down 2.6%, up 39.5%)
- Renz-anna Villa: $287,783 (down 3.2%, up 11.3%)
Beach Haven and Navy Point combine a mid-range price with strong gains over both periods. Treasure Hill Park has the biggest five-year gain on the whole list at 39.5%, though it dipped in the past year. East Downtown gives buyers a lower-cost route to living near the center of the city.
$300,000 to $460,000: the upper-middle band
- St. John Coalition: $311,761 (up 1.9%, up 17.5%)
- La Mirage: $342,196 (up 0.7%, up 16.2%)
- Brittany Forge: $349,766 (up 5.8%, up 23.1%)
- Perdido Bay: $389,105 (up 1.8%, up 26.6%)
- Woodland Heights: $437,962 (up 7.6%, up 24.0%)
- Goulding: $455,139 (up 3.3%, up 23.2%)
Perdido Bay is on the far west side toward the Alabama line, along the water of the same name, and its 26.6% five-year gain is among the strongest in this band. Woodland Heights and Brittany Forge both rose more than 5% in the past year, well ahead of the city's 1.2%. In this price range, the difference between two homes usually comes down to age, lot size and distance to the water, so compare flood zones as closely as prices.
Above $500,000: downtown and the water
- Downtown: $529,098 (up 1.0%, up 11.9%)
- Gulf Beach: $537,114 (down 9.8%, up 9.2%)
- Baymarc: $696,866 (up 10.3%, up 18.0%)
Downtown centers on Palafox Street and the bayfront, and its figure covers a mix of property types. Gulf Beach shows the sharpest one-year drop on the list at minus 9.8%, and only 9.2% growth over five years, so recent sales there deserve a close read. Baymarc posted the biggest one-year gain at 10.3%. At these prices, the condo association's reserves, milestone inspection status and insurance carry as much weight as the location.
How I'd use this list, and what to inspect
Start with budget, then look at trend, then go see streets. A neighborhood rising steadily over both one and five years, like Navy Point, Perdido Bay or Woodland Heights, tells you demand there has been consistent. A big five-year gain with a one-year dip, like Treasure Hill Park, tells you to look closely at recent sales before offering. A one-year drop alongside weak five-year growth, like Sunny Ridge or Gulf Beach, can mean room to negotiate, and it can also mean a specific problem worth understanding.
All values here are Zillow's typical home values by neighborhood. They describe the past, not what comes next. A shortlist built on two or three of these areas, filtered by roof age and flood zone, is the useful next step.
The groups above line up loosely with three kinds of housing, and each has its own inspection priorities.
- Older close-in streets. Lower and middle price bands near the center tend to be older houses. Ask for the roof permit date, plan on a 4-point inspection, and scope the sewer line. Check that additions were permitted.
- Areas near the bay and bayous. Look up the FEMA flood zone for each address, ask for an elevation certificate, and get a flood quote even if the lender doesn't require it.
- Newer subdivisions. Read the HOA rules and budget, check for any CDD on the tax bill, and confirm the builder warranty status if the home is only a few years old.
In every group, budget your property tax from your purchase price. A seller's bill under years of homestead protection can be far below yours.
Quick answers
What are the most affordable neighborhoods in Pensacola?
On Zillow's index, Englewood ($110,997), Brownsville ($114,101) and Palafox ($127,440) have the lowest typical values. Homes there are generally older and smaller.
Which Pensacola neighborhoods have gained the most value?
Over five years, Treasure Hill Park (39.5%), Navy Point (27.2%), Perdido Bay (26.6%) and Beach Haven (25.5%) lead Zillow's list. Over one year, Baymarc (10.3%) and Woodland Heights (7.6%) lead.
Where should I buy a house in Pensacola?
Most buyers shop in the $200,000 to $300,000 band, where the city typical of $264,868 sits. Choose by budget first, then compare trend, house age and flood zone.
Are Warrington and Perdido Bay in the city of Pensacola?
They carry Pensacola addresses, but they are generally in unincorporated Escambia County. Confirm the jurisdiction for any specific address.

Get a shortlist that fits your budget
Tell me what you're looking for and I'll send real listings with the full cost of owning each one: HOA or condo fees, property tax at your price, insurance, and closing costs. No newsletters, no pressure.
- MLS listings, including ones that just hit the market
- Condo budget, reserves and inspection history checked before you offer
- Fully remote if you need it: video tours, e-signing, wire to escrow
Or reach me directly: (754) 203-9632 · [email protected] · WhatsApp on the same number
Work out your own numbers
Data: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research, latest month September 2026; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Figures for small areas carry margins of error. These are planning numbers, not an appraisal of any property.