Best Neighborhoods to Buy a Home in Seminole
Twenty Zillow neighborhoods sorted into four price bands, with last year's winners and losers
Where to buy in Seminole comes down to which of four price bands you are shopping: Zillow's home value index tracks 20 neighborhoods here, from Crestridge at about $269,322 to Whispering Pines Forest at about $677,045, against a citywide typical value of $384,804. Fifteen of the 20 gained value over the past year, and the gains were biggest at the top of the range.

- Typical home value
- $385K Seminole, Zillow, September 2026
- Past year
- +1.1%
- Past 5 years
- +13.4%
- Lower third of the market
- $230K typical value
- Upper third
- $592K typical value
Zillow Home Value Index, mid-tier, seasonally adjusted. Hover to see any date.
Data table
| Month | All homes |
|---|---|
| Dec 2012 | $146,037 |
| Dec 2013 | $165,960 |
| Dec 2014 | $176,630 |
| Dec 2015 | $195,201 |
| Dec 2016 | $215,685 |
| Dec 2017 | $233,611 |
| Dec 2018 | $249,848 |
| Dec 2019 | $264,331 |
| Dec 2020 | $288,962 |
| Dec 2021 | $354,054 |
| Dec 2022 | $400,639 |
| Dec 2023 | $412,880 |
| Dec 2024 | $407,463 |
| Dec 2025 | $378,332 |
| Sep 2026 | $384,804 |
How the 20 neighborhoods split
Seminole's citywide numbers mix two markets. Condos have a typical value of about $167,826 and fell 6.0% last year, while single-family homes are at about $428,170 and rose 1.5%. Most of the named neighborhoods on Zillow's list are subdivisions of detached houses, so their values sit closer to the single-family number than to the city average.
Sorted by value, they fall into four bands: under $300,000, roughly $315,000 to $370,000, roughly $400,000 to $470,000, and above $520,000. The pattern over the past year is clear. The five most expensive neighborhoods all gained, three of them by more than 3%, while all five declines came from neighborhoods priced under $360,000.
Zillow does not publish five-year figures for these areas, and many of them have Seminole mailing addresses while sitting in unincorporated Pinellas County. Check the parcel record for the jurisdiction.
Under $300,000: Crestridge, Bent Tree Estates and Clearwood Estates
Crestridge at $269,322 (down 1.8%) and Bent Tree Estates at $273,817 (down 1.4%) are the two lowest on the list and both lost value last year. Clearwood Estates at $296,718 rose 0.8%.
These numbers sit close to the city's two-bedroom value of $285,696, so expect smaller houses, villas or attached homes here, often from the 1970s or 1980s. For first-time buyers this band is the way into Seminole without buying a condo. Budget for updates. A roof near the end of its life or an original electrical panel can add thousands to the first year, and insurers will ask about both.
- Whispering Pines Forest$677K
- Seminole Woodlands$568K
- Bayhaven$558K
- Yacht Club Estates$540K
- Seminole Grove Estates$525K
- Boca Ciega Ridge$466K
- Orange Terrace$459K
- Oakhurst Groves$405K
- Lake Pearl Estates$401K
- Bay Ridge Estates$368K
- Tamarac By The Gulf$357K
- Ridgewood Groves$353K
Show all 20
- Seminole Pines$344K
- Cross Bayou Estates$342K
- Seminole Lake Village$336K
- Bayou Manor$319K
- Starkey Heights$316K
- Clearwood Estates$297K
- Bent Tree Estates$274K
- Crestridge$269K
Zillow neighborhood index, the 20 priciest of the largest neighborhoods.
- 1 bedroom$113K
- 2 bedrooms$286K
- 3 bedrooms$444K
- 4 bedrooms$615K
- 5+ bedrooms$906K
Zillow index by bedroom count, all home types.
- Saint Pete Beach$606K
- Treasure Island$531K
- Safety Harbor$497K
- Dunedin$411K
- Palm Harbor$402K
- Tarpon Springs$387K
- Seminole$385K
- Oldsmar$358K
- St. Petersburg$352K
- Gulfport$348K
- Clearwater$341K
- Largo$336K
- Pinellas Park$301K
Zillow index.
Cash you need to buy at $385,000
| All cash | Mortgage, 20% down | Foreign national loan, 35% down | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Down payment | $385,000 | $77,000 | $134,750 |
| Buyer closing costs | $1,450 | $6,669 | $6,352 |
| Total at closing | $386,450 | $83,669 | $141,102 |
Includes Florida doc stamps on the note ($0.35 per $100 borrowed), the 0.2% intangible tax on the mortgage, the lender's title policy, settlement and recording fees and typical lender fees. Excludes prorated taxes and HOA. For your exact numbers use the closing cost calculator.
About $315,000 to $370,000: the middle of the market
Eight neighborhoods sit here, roughly at Seminole's citywide value:
- Starkey Heights $315,650, up 2.6%
- Bayou Manor $318,897, down 1.3%
- Seminole Lake Village $336,161, up 1.0%
- Cross Bayou Estates $341,748, up 1.9%
- Seminole Pines $344,022, up 2.4%
- Ridgewood Groves $352,688, down 0.5%
- Tamarac By The Gulf $357,126, down 0.2%
- Bay Ridge Estates $367,931, up 3.8%
The spread across all eight is only about $52,000, so the house itself matters more than the label. Bay Ridge Estates and Starkey Heights had the best year in this group. Names with bayou in them deserve an extra look at the FEMA map, since land near the bayous and Boca Ciega Bay tends to sit lower than inland streets.
About $400,000 to $470,000: Lake Pearl Estates, Oakhurst Groves, Orange Terrace and Boca Ciega Ridge
Lake Pearl Estates ($400,965, up 1.4%) and Oakhurst Groves ($405,063, up 0.8%) sit near Seminole's three-bedroom value of $443,597, the point where most buyers find a standard family house. Orange Terrace ($458,535) and Boca Ciega Ridge ($465,663) gained 4.6% and 3.8%, two of the stronger moves in the city.
Buyers in this band often compare Seminole against Palm Harbor ($402,191) and Dunedin ($410,947). Seminole's advantage is the short drive to the beaches at Madeira and Redington; the others are further north in the county. The disadvantage is a median build year of 1979, so a house here is more often an older home that has been updated than one built in the last 20 years.
Above $520,000: the top five
Seminole Grove Estates at $525,242 (up 2.2%), Yacht Club Estates at $539,564 (up 3.1%), Bayhaven at $558,268 (up 4.6%), Seminole Woodlands at $568,314 (up 0.4%) and Whispering Pines Forest at $677,045 (up 4.9%). Whispering Pines Forest is the most expensive area on the list and had the biggest gain.
These values approach the city's four-bedroom figure of $614,891 and the typical value for Seminole's most expensive third, about $592,355. At these prices, larger lots, pools, newer roofs and in some cases water access drive the number. If a listing advertises water frontage, ask about seawall condition, the elevation certificate and any past flood claims before anything else.
Condos, manufactured homes and the checks every Seminole purchase needs
Zillow's neighborhood list is mostly subdivisions, but Census data shows 30.9% of Seminole's housing units are in buildings of 10 or more and 13.0% are mobile or manufactured homes. Those buyers shop by complex or community, not by neighborhood name. One-bedroom homes in the city have a typical value of about $113,297, far below anything on the list above.
For a condo, the building matters more than the area around it. Ask for the milestone inspection report on any building three stories or taller that is 30 years old or more, the most recent reserve study and the last two years of budgets. For a manufactured home, ask whether the land is owned or leased, the year the home was built and what the monthly community fee covers. Two units with the same price can carry very different monthly costs, and the monthly number is the one that decides affordability.
- Pull the FEMA flood zone and, where available, the elevation certificate. Flood insurance is required with a mortgage in A and V zones.
- Ask for the roof permit date and a wind mitigation report; for homes 25 years or older, expect insurers to want a 4-point inspection.
- Look for an HOA. Many older Seminole subdivisions have none or only a voluntary one, while villa and townhome communities usually carry mandatory fees.
- Estimate taxes on your purchase price. The seller's assessment may be capped from years of homestead, and it resets after the sale.
Pick a band, and I can send a shortlist across the neighborhoods in it with roof ages and flood zones already checked.
What buyers ask me
What are the most expensive neighborhoods in Seminole, FL?
On Zillow's list, Whispering Pines Forest is highest at about $677,045, followed by Seminole Woodlands, Bayhaven, Yacht Club Estates and Seminole Grove Estates, all above $520,000.
Where can I buy a house in Seminole for under $300,000?
Crestridge, Bent Tree Estates and Clearwood Estates have typical values under $300,000. Condos across the city are cheaper still, with a typical value near $167,826.
Which Seminole neighborhoods gained value in the past year?
Fifteen of the 20 Zillow neighborhoods rose. The biggest gains were Whispering Pines Forest (4.9%), Bayhaven (4.6%) and Orange Terrace (4.6%).
Is a Seminole address always in the City of Seminole?
No. Many homes with a Seminole mailing address are in unincorporated Pinellas County. The property record shows which applies.

Get a shortlist that fits your budget
Tell me what you're looking for and I'll send real listings with the full cost of owning each one: HOA or condo fees, property tax at your price, insurance, and closing costs. No newsletters, no pressure.
- MLS listings, including ones that just hit the market
- Condo budget, reserves and inspection history checked before you offer
- Fully remote if you need it: video tours, e-signing, wire to escrow
Or reach me directly: (754) 203-9632 · [email protected] · WhatsApp on the same number
Calculators for this purchase
Data: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research, latest month September 2026; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Figures for small areas carry margins of error. These are planning numbers, not an appraisal of any property.