Coral Gables vs Pinecrest: Where to Buy
Two expensive neighbors where the averages point one way and the bedroom prices point the other
Pinecrest has the higher typical home value, about $2,239,874 on Zillow's index against $1,571,133 in Coral Gables, but that gap mostly reflects housing mix. Size for size, a 4-bedroom home is about $2,088,626 in Pinecrest and about $2,675,430 in the Gables, so a buyer who needs space and a yard often gets more house for the money in Pinecrest.

- Typical home value
- $1.57M Coral Gables, Zillow, September 2026
- Past year
- +8.3%
- Past 5 years
- +63.2%
- Typical home: Pinecrest
- $2.24M past year +7.1%
Zillow Home Value Index, mid-tier, seasonally adjusted. Hover to see any date.
Data table
| Month | Coral Gables | Pinecrest |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2012 | $539,247 | $709,215 |
| Dec 2013 | $623,913 | $809,162 |
| Dec 2014 | $672,500 | $876,314 |
| Dec 2015 | $733,531 | $957,835 |
| Dec 2016 | $743,462 | $967,085 |
| Dec 2017 | $748,137 | $980,136 |
| Dec 2018 | $763,810 | $1,002,142 |
| Dec 2019 | $769,973 | $999,354 |
| Dec 2020 | $811,447 | $1,075,012 |
| Dec 2021 | $1,005,222 | $1,404,549 |
| Dec 2022 | $1,291,388 | $1,884,367 |
| Dec 2023 | $1,376,076 | $1,989,001 |
| Dec 2024 | $1,493,030 | $2,163,437 |
| Dec 2025 | $1,470,308 | $2,108,711 |
| Sep 2026 | $1,571,133 | $2,239,874 |
Why the averages mislead
Pinecrest is a village of large single-family lots. Census counts 75.5% of its homes as detached houses and only 18.7% in buildings of 10 or more units. Coral Gables is split: 49.7% detached and 40.1% in larger buildings.
Because the Gables has many more condos and apartments pulling its average down, its all-homes value looks cheaper. Compare like with like and the picture changes:
- Single-family: Pinecrest about $2,491,731, Coral Gables about $2,096,593.
- 3-bedroom: Pinecrest about $1,566,646, Coral Gables about $1,649,430.
- 4-bedroom: Pinecrest about $2,088,626, Coral Gables about $2,675,430.
- 5-bedroom and up: Pinecrest about $3,854,906, Coral Gables about $5,169,567.
Pinecrest's typical house is pricier because its houses are bigger on average. At the same bedroom count, the Gables usually costs more. That is the core of this comparison.
Lot size explains part of it. Pinecrest's houses commonly sit on larger parcels than the typical Gables lot, and buyers there often pay for land and privacy as much as for the house. In the Gables, buyers pay for location, architecture and the city's planned streets. When you compare two listings at the same price, put lot size, house age and any renovation limits side by side.
Entry prices and condos
For a buyer under $1 million, Coral Gables is the only realistic option of the two for most home types. Its lower third of homes runs below about $641,090, and its typical condo is about $567,393. Pinecrest's lower third starts much higher, below about $1,142,711, because so few of its homes are small.
Pinecrest does have some condos and townhouses. Zillow puts its typical condo at about $287,323, down 4.3% over the year, and its 2-bedroom at about $310,396. Those figures reflect a small, older segment, and buyers in it should look hard at association finances. The Gables' condo market is larger and more varied, from older low-rises to newer downtown towers, and its condo value rose 1.3%.
Coral Gables vs Pinecrest in numbers
| Coral Gables | Pinecrest | |
|---|---|---|
| Typical home value (Zillow) | $1.57M | $2.24M |
| Typical condo | $567K | $287K |
| Typical single-family home | $2.1M | $2.49M |
| Change, past year | +8.3% | +7.1% |
| Change, past 5 years | +63.2% | +69.3% |
| 2-bedroom | $711K | $310K |
| 3-bedroom | $1.65M | $1.57M |
| 4-bedroom | $2.68M | $2.09M |
| Lower third of the market | $641K | $1.14M |
| Upper third | $3.56M | $4.17M |
| Residents 65+ (Census) | 18.9% | 17.5% |
| Seasonal homes | 4.1% | 0.8% |
| Homes in 10+ unit buildings | 40.1% | 18.7% |
| Median year built | 1969 | 1969 |
| Population | 49,802 | 18,462 |
Cash you need to buy at $1,571,000
| All cash | Mortgage, 20% down | Foreign national loan, 35% down | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Down payment | $1,571,000 | $314,200 | $549,850 |
| Buyer closing costs | $7,953 | $18,390 | $17,094 |
| Total at closing | $1,578,953 | $332,590 | $566,944 |
Includes Florida doc stamps on the note ($0.35 per $100 borrowed), the 0.2% intangible tax on the mortgage, the lender's title policy, settlement and recording fees and typical lender fees, plus the owner's title policy, which Miami-Dade buyers usually pay. Excludes prorated taxes and HOA. For your exact numbers use the closing cost calculator.
How prices moved
Both markets climbed hard over five years: Pinecrest 69.3% and Coral Gables 63.2% for all homes. Over the last year, all homes rose 7.1% in Pinecrest and 8.3% in the Gables. Houses rose 7.5% in Pinecrest and 9.8% in the Gables.
So the Gables' house market ran a little faster over the past year, while Pinecrest led over five. Both trends are much stronger than most of Miami-Dade, where many condo-heavy cities slipped. The data describes demand for detached houses with land near the urban core; it doesn't say whether that pace continues.
Upper-end pricing differs too. Zillow's upper third of homes begins around $4,170,733 in Pinecrest and $3,556,745 in the Gables, though the Gables' gated bayfront enclaves reach far higher than anything in that summary.
Age profile and the housing itself
Both places are mostly year-round. Seasonal homes are 4.1% of the Gables' stock and just 0.8% of Pinecrest's. Median age is 39.1 in Coral Gables and 42.3 in Pinecrest; 18.9% and 17.5% of residents are 65 or older. Both are cities of full-time households more than second homes.
The median year built is 1969 in both. The houses differ in style and rules. The Gables is a planned 1920s city with Mediterranean Revival architecture, architectural review for exterior changes and many historically designated homes. Pinecrest grew as a suburb of ranch houses on big lots and later rebuilds. It is a village incorporated in the 1990s and does not have the Gables' historic design framework, which can make it simpler to renovate or rebuild there. Check Pinecrest's own zoning and permit rules for any project.
On a 1960s house in either place, expect a 4-point inspection, a wind mitigation report and roof, window and plumbing questions.
Location, flood and daily life
Coral Gables sits closer to Miami International Airport, downtown Miami and the University of Miami. It has its own downtown along Ponce de Leon Boulevard and Miracle Mile, a free trolley and Metrorail stations along US-1.
Pinecrest lies south of the Gables along US-1, with the Dadeland shopping area at its northern edge and Pinecrest Gardens as a village park. Daily life is more car-based and residential, with less of a walkable center.
Flood exposure depends on the address in both. The Gables' bayfront southern neighborhoods are more exposed to surge and sit in high-risk zones; inland areas are lower. Pinecrest is inland from the bay, but low streets and canals exist. Check each property's FEMA zone and elevation certificate, and get insurance quotes before your inspection period ends.
Who each place fits
Coral Gables fits buyers who want a walkable downtown, architecture and tree canopy, a condo option below $1 million, bayfront estates at the top end, or a short drive to the airport and university. It suits buyers comfortable with design review on any exterior change.
Pinecrest fits buyers who want a large lot and a detached house, more bedrooms per dollar at the $1.5 million to $4 million level, a quiet residential setting and fewer historic restrictions on renovation.
Both share Miami-Dade closing customs: the seller usually pays deed stamps at $0.60 per $100, the buyer usually pays the owner's title policy, and homestead takes up to $51,411 off assessed value in 2026 for a permanent residence. The deciding question is usually lot size versus walkability.
What buyers ask me
Is Pinecrest more expensive than Coral Gables?
Pinecrest's typical home is higher, about $2,239,874 against $1,571,133, because Pinecrest is mostly houses. At the same bedroom count, Coral Gables often costs more.
Where can I get a bigger house for the money, Pinecrest or Coral Gables?
Pinecrest, on Zillow's numbers. A 4-bedroom home is about $2,088,626 in Pinecrest and $2,675,430 in Coral Gables.
Are there condos in Pinecrest?
A few. Census counts 18.7% of Pinecrest homes in larger buildings, and the typical condo is about $287,323. Coral Gables has a much bigger condo market.
Is it easier to renovate in Pinecrest than Coral Gables?
Usually. Coral Gables runs architectural review on exterior work and has many historic homes. Pinecrest has its own zoning and permits but not the same historic framework.

Get a shortlist that fits your budget
Tell me what you're looking for and I'll send real listings with the full cost of owning each one: HOA or condo fees, property tax at your price, insurance, and closing costs. No newsletters, no pressure.
- MLS listings, including ones that just hit the market
- Condo budget, reserves and inspection history checked before you offer
- Fully remote if you need it: video tours, e-signing, wire to escrow
Or reach me directly: (754) 203-9632 · [email protected] · WhatsApp on the same number
Work out your own numbers
Data: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research, latest month September 2026; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Figures for small areas carry margins of error. These are planning numbers, not an appraisal of any property.