Cape Coral vs Fort Myers: Where to Buy
Neighbors across the Caloosahatchee: one a city of canal houses, the other a mix of condos and suburbs
For a single-family house, Cape Coral and Fort Myers cost nearly the same: Zillow's home value index puts the typical house at $344,851 in Cape Coral and $352,645 in Fort Myers. The real differences are in what you are buying, with Cape Coral made up mostly of detached homes on canal and dry lots and Fort Myers carrying a much larger share of condos and townhomes.

- Typical home value
- $335K Cape Coral, Zillow, September 2026
- Past year
- −2.9%
- Past 5 years
- +1.1%
- Typical home: Fort Myers
- $305K past year −4.2%
Zillow Home Value Index, mid-tier, seasonally adjusted. Hover to see any date.
Data table
| Month | Cape Coral | Fort Myers |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2012 | $136,828 | $139,130 |
| Dec 2013 | $160,644 | $158,370 |
| Dec 2014 | $175,632 | $174,382 |
| Dec 2015 | $198,624 | $197,519 |
| Dec 2016 | $217,796 | $212,514 |
| Dec 2017 | $227,717 | $218,796 |
| Dec 2018 | $236,120 | $223,376 |
| Dec 2019 | $239,222 | $224,632 |
| Dec 2020 | $261,849 | $239,461 |
| Dec 2021 | $353,130 | $304,603 |
| Dec 2022 | $414,464 | $372,063 |
| Dec 2023 | $403,929 | $374,948 |
| Dec 2024 | $378,607 | $352,910 |
| Dec 2025 | $340,017 | $310,814 |
| Sep 2026 | $334,660 | $304,566 |
Two different housing stocks
Census data shows 79.4% of Cape Coral homes are detached single-family and only 7.5% sit in buildings of 10 or more units. In Fort Myers, single-family detached homes are 36.1% of the stock and 34.8% of units are in larger buildings. Both are young by Florida standards, with median build years of 2000 in Cape Coral and 2001 in Fort Myers.
Cape Coral is also much larger, with about 215,536 residents against 95,051 in the city of Fort Myers. Many addresses that say Fort Myers sit in unincorporated Lee County outside city limits, which affects taxes and services, so check the jurisdiction of any home you look at.
Price by bedrooms side by side
- Two bedrooms: Cape Coral $206,136, Fort Myers $214,882.
- Three bedrooms: Cape Coral $334,111, Fort Myers $341,108.
- Four bedrooms: Cape Coral $391,881, Fort Myers $503,575.
- Five or more: Cape Coral $561,294, Fort Myers $608,626.
Up to three bedrooms, the two cities are within a few thousand dollars. At four bedrooms, Fort Myers runs about $111,694 more. Cape Coral's large supply of similar houses on standard quarter-acre lots keeps its bigger homes cheaper, since adding a bedroom there rarely means a better location. For a family that needs four bedrooms on a budget, Cape Coral usually stretches further.
Cape Coral vs Fort Myers in numbers
| Cape Coral | Fort Myers | |
|---|---|---|
| Typical home value (Zillow) | $335K | $305K |
| Typical condo | $191K | $217K |
| Typical single-family home | $345K | $353K |
| Change, past year | −2.9% | −4.2% |
| Change, past 5 years | +1.1% | +6.7% |
| 2-bedroom | $206K | $215K |
| 3-bedroom | $334K | $341K |
| 4-bedroom | $392K | $504K |
| Lower third of the market | $255K | $186K |
| Upper third | $515K | $522K |
| Residents 65+ (Census) | 25% | 23.2% |
| Seasonal homes | 11.7% | 11.4% |
| Homes in 10+ unit buildings | 7.5% | 34.8% |
| Median year built | 2000 | 2001 |
| Population | 215,536 | 95,051 |
Cash you need to buy at $335,000
| All cash | Mortgage, 20% down | Foreign national loan, 35% down | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Down payment | $335,000 | $67,000 | $117,250 |
| Buyer closing costs | $1,450 | $6,449 | $6,173 |
| Total at closing | $336,450 | $73,449 | $123,423 |
Includes Florida doc stamps on the note ($0.35 per $100 borrowed), the 0.2% intangible tax on the mortgage, the lender's title policy, settlement and recording fees and typical lender fees. Excludes prorated taxes and HOA. For your exact numbers use the closing cost calculator.
Trends since the 2022 peak
Both markets have cooled. Over the past year, Zillow shows all-homes values down 2.9% in Cape Coral and 4.2% in Fort Myers. Condos fell harder in both: down 7.9% in Cape Coral and 7.5% in Fort Myers. Over five years, Cape Coral's all-homes value is up only 1.1% and Fort Myers' 6.7%, which means much of the post-2020 run-up has been given back.
For buyers, that means negotiating room in both cities, seller credits for repairs or insurance, and less pressure to waive inspections. The typical condo is slightly cheaper in Cape Coral, at $191,095, than in Fort Myers, at $216,573.
Canals, utilities and the Cape Coral checklist
Cape Coral was built around a long network of canals. Some connect to the Gulf without bridges or locks, some pass under low bridges, and many are freshwater canals with no Gulf access. That one detail moves a house's price more than almost anything else in the city. Ask which type of canal a home sits on, the travel time to open water, and the seawall's condition.
Parts of Cape Coral are still on well and septic, and the city's utility expansion program brings central water and sewer with an assessment charged to owners. Ask whether the home is connected, scheduled or already paid off. In Fort Myers, utilities are generally in place, and the bigger checks are HOA and condo association finances.
Storms, flood and insurance on both sides of the river
Lee County took a direct hit from Hurricane Ian in 2022, and both cities have homes rebuilt or repaired since then. For any address, check the FEMA flood zone and elevation, ask what was repaired after Ian and whether permits were closed, and get an insurance quote during your inspection period. Older homes need a 4-point inspection for many insurers; a wind mitigation report can lower premiums on any house. For Fort Myers condos, ask about the building's master insurance, the milestone inspection and the structural integrity reserve study.
Commute, airport and daily life
Southwest Florida International Airport sits southeast of Fort Myers, closer to the Fort Myers side. I-75 runs through eastern Fort Myers, while Cape Coral has no interstate and connects to Fort Myers by bridges across the Caloosahatchee River, which back up at rush hour. Fort Myers has a downtown river district and a broader mix of hospitals, offices and shopping. Cape Coral is more residential, with life organized around the water for boat owners. Ages are similar, though Cape Coral's median age is 48.6 against 41.3 in Fort Myers, and seasonal shares are nearly equal at 11.7% and 11.4%.
Taxes, fees and the monthly number
Both cities are in Lee County, but city millage differs, and a Fort Myers mailing address outside the city limits pays county rates instead. Estimate taxes on your purchase price, because the assessment resets after a sale. Homestead, for a permanent residence, removes up to $51,411 of assessed value in 2026; seasonal owners get no exemption. Then add the fees each city tends to carry. In Cape Coral that is often a utility assessment and, for some homes, a small or voluntary association. In Fort Myers it is more often condo or HOA dues, which can be high in amenity communities. When I compare a Cape house with a Fort Myers condo for a client, these line items often decide it more than the price.
Who each city fits
Cape Coral fits buyers who want a detached house, often with a pool and a canal, and boat owners who will pay for Gulf access. It also suits families needing four bedrooms at a lower price. Fort Myers fits buyers who want a condo or townhome, people who fly often or commute east on I-75, and those who prefer gated or golf communities with HOA-managed grounds. Starting with a shortlist from both cities in the same budget shows how differently the money gets spent.
What buyers ask me
Is Cape Coral cheaper than Fort Myers?
For typical single-family houses, they are close: $344,851 in Cape Coral versus $352,645 in Fort Myers on Zillow. Four-bedroom homes are noticeably cheaper in Cape Coral.
Is it better to live in Cape Coral or Fort Myers?
Cape Coral is mostly detached homes on canals and dry lots; Fort Myers has more condos, gated communities and quicker access to I-75 and the airport. The fit depends on the home type and commute you want.
Are home prices falling in Cape Coral and Fort Myers?
Over the past year, Zillow shows all-homes values down 2.9% in Cape Coral and 4.2% in Fort Myers. That describes the past year, not a forecast.
What should I check before buying in Cape Coral?
The canal type and Gulf access, seawall condition, whether the home is on city water and sewer or still owes utility assessments, the flood zone and post-Ian repair permits.

Get a shortlist that fits your budget
Tell me what you're looking for and I'll send real listings with the full cost of owning each one: HOA or condo fees, property tax at your price, insurance, and closing costs. No newsletters, no pressure.
- MLS listings, including ones that just hit the market
- Condo budget, reserves and inspection history checked before you offer
- Fully remote if you need it: video tours, e-signing, wire to escrow
Or reach me directly: (754) 203-9632 · [email protected] · WhatsApp on the same number
Calculators for this purchase
Data: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research, latest month September 2026; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Figures for small areas carry margins of error. These are planning numbers, not an appraisal of any property.