Cape Coral vs Punta Gorda: Where to Buy
Two canal cities at the same typical price, with very different housing and neighbors
On Zillow's home value index, the typical home in Cape Coral is worth about $334,660 and in Punta Gorda about $334,685, a difference of $25. That is where the similarity ends: Cape Coral is a city of 215,536 people built mostly as single-family houses, while Punta Gorda has 20,278 residents, more than half of them 65 or older, and a much bigger share of condos.

- Typical home value
- $335K Cape Coral, Zillow, September 2026
- Past year
- −2.9%
- Past 5 years
- +1.1%
- Typical home: Punta Gorda
- $335K past year −3.7%
Zillow Home Value Index, mid-tier, seasonally adjusted. Hover to see any date.
Data table
| Month | Cape Coral | Punta Gorda |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2012 | $136,828 | $154,511 |
| Dec 2013 | $160,644 | $174,804 |
| Dec 2014 | $175,632 | $188,978 |
| Dec 2015 | $198,624 | $210,821 |
| Dec 2016 | $217,796 | $228,593 |
| Dec 2017 | $227,717 | $238,589 |
| Dec 2018 | $236,120 | $249,118 |
| Dec 2019 | $239,222 | $259,205 |
| Dec 2020 | $261,849 | $278,423 |
| Dec 2021 | $353,130 | $362,453 |
| Dec 2022 | $414,464 | $429,310 |
| Dec 2023 | $403,929 | $422,519 |
| Dec 2024 | $378,607 | $389,073 |
| Dec 2025 | $340,017 | $337,343 |
| Sep 2026 | $334,660 | $334,685 |
Same headline number, different price ladders
The all-homes figure hides real differences once you split by type and size:
- Houses. A typical single-family home is about $344,851 in Cape Coral and $369,499 in Punta Gorda, so Punta Gorda runs about $24,648 higher.
- Condos. About $191,095 in Cape Coral against $235,089 in Punta Gorda, roughly $43,994 more in Punta Gorda. Both fell sharply over the past year, 7.9% and 8.8%.
- 3-bedroom homes. About $334,111 in Cape Coral and $385,329 in Punta Gorda, a $51,218 gap, the widest of any bedroom count.
- 1-bedroom homes. The one size where Cape Coral is higher, $148,224 against $140,204.
Punta Gorda's market is also more spread out. Its lower third starts near $217,421 and its upper third near $546,162. Cape Coral's run from about $254,778 to $515,050. Punta Gorda has more cheap and more expensive homes, and Cape Coral clusters closer to the middle.
Price trends over one and five years
Both cities are in a soft market. Over the past year, Cape Coral's typical value fell 2.9% and Punta Gorda's fell 3.7%. Over five years, Cape Coral is up 1.1% and Punta Gorda is down 1.3%. In both places, buyers today are paying roughly what owners paid in 2021, and in many cases sellers who bought near the peak are competing with each other on price. Single-family houses held up a little better than condos in both cities, down about 2.8% in Cape Coral and 2.7% in Punta Gorda over the year.
Condos are where the two markets moved most. A Punta Gorda condo buyer pays about $43,994 more than in Cape Coral for the typical unit, yet both lost close to a tenth of their value in a year. That points to the condo safety rules, reserve requirements and insurance costs that hit older Florida condo buildings everywhere, more than to anything specific to either city. Any condo purchase in either place should start with the association's budget, reserve study and milestone inspection status.
Cape Coral vs Punta Gorda in numbers
| Cape Coral | Punta Gorda | |
|---|---|---|
| Typical home value (Zillow) | $335K | $335K |
| Typical condo | $191K | $235K |
| Typical single-family home | $345K | $369K |
| Change, past year | −2.9% | −3.7% |
| Change, past 5 years | +1.1% | −1.3% |
| 2-bedroom | $206K | $222K |
| 3-bedroom | $334K | $385K |
| 4-bedroom | $392K | $414K |
| Lower third of the market | $255K | $217K |
| Upper third | $515K | $546K |
| Residents 65+ (Census) | 25% | 53.6% |
| Seasonal homes | 11.7% | 19.8% |
| Homes in 10+ unit buildings | 7.5% | 17% |
| Median year built | 2000 | 1994 |
| Population | 215,536 | 20,278 |
Cash you need to buy at $335,000
| All cash | Mortgage, 20% down | Foreign national loan, 35% down | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Down payment | $335,000 | $67,000 | $117,250 |
| Buyer closing costs | $1,450 | $6,449 | $6,173 |
| Total at closing | $336,450 | $73,449 | $123,423 |
Includes Florida doc stamps on the note ($0.35 per $100 borrowed), the 0.2% intangible tax on the mortgage, the lender's title policy, settlement and recording fees and typical lender fees. Excludes prorated taxes and HOA. For your exact numbers use the closing cost calculator.
What kind of housing each city has
Census data shows how different the housing stock is:
- Single-family detached. 79.4% of Cape Coral's homes and 57.0% of Punta Gorda's.
- Buildings with 10 or more units. 7.5% in Cape Coral and 17.0% in Punta Gorda, so condo buyers have more choice in Punta Gorda.
- Mobile homes. 0.8% in Cape Coral against 6.2% in Punta Gorda.
- Median year built. 2000 in Cape Coral and 1994 in Punta Gorda.
A six-year age gap matters for insurance. Homes built after the stricter post-2002 Florida Building Code usually get better wind credits, and older roofs and systems are flagged on 4-point inspections. Either city has plenty of both, so check the specific house.
Who lives in each city
Cape Coral's median age is 48.6, and 25.0% of residents are 65 or older. Punta Gorda's median age is 66.3, with 53.6% aged 65 or older. Seasonal homes, used part of the year, make up 11.7% of Cape Coral's housing and 19.8% of Punta Gorda's.
In practice, Cape Coral feels like a large suburban city with working families, schools and traffic on the main roads into Fort Myers. Punta Gorda is a small retirement-heavy town on Charlotte Harbor, quieter in summer when seasonal owners leave. Neither is better. They suit different buyers.
Water, storms and insurance in both places
Both cities are built around canals. Cape Coral has more than 400 miles of them, split between Gulf access saltwater canals and freshwater canals with no boat route out. Punta Gorda's main canal neighborhoods, Punta Gorda Isles and Burnt Store Isles, connect to Charlotte Harbor, and the city runs canal maintenance districts that handle seawalls there for an annual assessment. In Cape Coral the seawall is generally the owner's job.
Both took serious storm damage in recent years, and much of both cities is in high-risk FEMA flood zones. On any waterfront or low-lying home, get the elevation certificate, a flood quote and a wind mitigation report during the inspection period. Ask about roof age and storm repairs with permits.
Getting around and daily logistics
Cape Coral sits across the Caloosahatchee from Fort Myers, connected by bridges, and Southwest Florida International Airport in Fort Myers is the main airport. Punta Gorda is on I-75 and US 41 in Charlotte County and has its own airport with limited airline service, with Fort Myers about a 40-minute drive south on the interstate under normal traffic. In Cape Coral, check whether a home is on city water and sewer or waiting for the Utilities Extension Program, which brings a future assessment.
Who each city fits
- Cape Coral fits buyers who want a newer single-family house, a family-oriented city, more listings to choose from and a short drive to Fort Myers and the airport. It also fits budget buyers who want water, since freshwater canal homes come in below Gulf access.
- Punta Gorda fits retirees and second-home buyers who want a small walkable downtown, a harbor setting, neighbors of the same age and more condo choices, and who are comfortable with a smaller town.
If you are torn, I can build a shortlist in each city at the same budget so you can compare real houses instead of averages.
What buyers ask me
Is Punta Gorda cheaper than Cape Coral?
Overall they are the same on Zillow, about $334,660 versus $334,685. Houses and condos are somewhat higher in Punta Gorda, and Cape Coral has more mid-priced single-family homes.
Is Punta Gorda or Cape Coral better for retirees?
Punta Gorda is more retirement-oriented, with 53.6% of residents 65 or older against 25.0% in Cape Coral. Cape Coral offers more housing choice and is closer to Fort Myers services.
Which has better boating, Cape Coral or Punta Gorda?
Both have extensive canal systems. Cape Coral has more canal homes overall, while many Punta Gorda Isles and Burnt Store Isles lots offer bridge-free access to Charlotte Harbor. Check bridges and depth for each lot.
How far is Punta Gorda from Cape Coral?
They are neighboring areas on the Southwest Florida coast, connected by I-75 and US 41. Drive time depends on which part of each city you are in and the season.

Get a shortlist that fits your budget
Tell me what you're looking for and I'll send real listings with the full cost of owning each one: HOA or condo fees, property tax at your price, insurance, and closing costs. No newsletters, no pressure.
- MLS listings, including ones that just hit the market
- Condo budget, reserves and inspection history checked before you offer
- Fully remote if you need it: video tours, e-signing, wire to escrow
Or reach me directly: (754) 203-9632 · [email protected] · WhatsApp on the same number
Work out your own numbers
Data: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research, latest month September 2026; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Figures for small areas carry margins of error. These are planning numbers, not an appraisal of any property.