Best Neighborhoods to Buy a Home in Kissimmee
Thirty Zillow neighborhoods sorted by what they cost and how they have moved
Kissimmee-area neighborhoods on Zillow's home value index range from a typical $210,203 in Shadow Bay to $805,410 in East Village, against a citywide typical value of $355,424. The best neighborhood for you depends mostly on budget and on how much a one-year price dip worries you, so this page groups the areas by price and shows which ones held value.

- Typical home value
- $355K Kissimmee, Zillow, September 2026
- Past year
- −2.8%
- Past 5 years
- +17.8%
- Lower third of the market
- $266K typical value
- Upper third
- $481K typical value
Zillow Home Value Index, mid-tier, seasonally adjusted. Hover to see any date.
Data table
| Month | All homes |
|---|---|
| Dec 2012 | $119,919 |
| Dec 2013 | $148,649 |
| Dec 2014 | $164,277 |
| Dec 2015 | $177,869 |
| Dec 2016 | $193,799 |
| Dec 2017 | $211,274 |
| Dec 2018 | $229,963 |
| Dec 2019 | $244,547 |
| Dec 2020 | $263,740 |
| Dec 2021 | $317,970 |
| Dec 2022 | $384,804 |
| Dec 2023 | $386,638 |
| Dec 2024 | $383,880 |
| Dec 2025 | $362,416 |
| Sep 2026 | $355,424 |
How to read this list
Zillow's Kissimmee list mixes three kinds of places: neighborhoods inside the City of Kissimmee, unincorporated Osceola County communities with Kissimmee addresses, such as Buena Ventura Lakes, and villages of Celebration, the planned town originally developed by Disney. North Village, South Village, East Village and Artisan Park are Celebration villages, and Celebration Village and West Village appear to be part of the same town. Zillow's boundaries don't always match the names locals or HOAs use.
Each figure below is Zillow's typical value for all homes in the area, with the one-year and five-year change. A neighborhood with mostly townhomes will read lower than one with mostly large houses, even if the quality is similar. Treat the numbers as a price band, then look at actual listings.
One more caution. A one-year change of two or three percent in a small neighborhood can come from a handful of sales, and Zillow smooths its index to reduce that noise but cannot remove it. The five-year figure is usually a better read on how a neighborhood has held value, and the one-year figure is better as a hint about current negotiating room.
Under $300,000: the entry band
- Shadow Bay: $210,203, down 7.0% in a year and 2.2% over five years.
- Osceola Park Estates: $290,840, up 1.6% in a year and 30.4% over five, the strongest five-year gain on the list.
- Orange Gardens: $296,340, nearly flat at minus 0.3% and up 22.7% over five years.
These three show how different two cheap neighborhoods can be. Shadow Bay's value has gone sideways for five years and fell hard this year, which can point to a housing type under pressure, and Kissimmee's condo index is down 6.9% this year. Osceola Park Estates has gained steadily. For a buyer under $300,000, check the age of the homes and roofs, the HOA or condo association's finances, and the flood zone before deciding the low price is a bargain.
- East Village$805K
- Spring Lake$642K
- West Village$573K
- Roseville Corner$570K
- Artisan Park$543K
- South Village$527K
- North Village$524K
- Bella Vida$493K
- Tapestry$453K
- Celebration Village$452K
- Cumbrian Lakes$433K
- Weston Reserve$430K
Show all 20
- The Oaks$399K
- Eagle's Reserve$396K
- Cypress Reserve$388K
- Renee Terrace$386K
- Stonefield$375K
- Eagle Pointe$368K
- Country Creek Estates$367K
- Creekside Estates$357K
Zillow neighborhood index, the 20 priciest of the largest neighborhoods.
- East Village+35.5%
- Quail Hollow+31%
- Osceola Park Estates+30.4%
- Pebble Creek+29.9%
- Heather Oaks+27.3%
- Westwood Forest+26.9%
- Spring Lake+26.3%
- Bermuda Bay+26.1%
- Mill Run+25.8%
- Cumbrian Lakes+25.3%
- Lakeside+24.3%
- Orange Gardens+22.7%
- Oak Run+22.6%
- Oak Hollow+22.4%
- Estancia+21%
Change in the Zillow index over 60 months.
- 1 bedroom$147K
- 2 bedrooms$237K
- 3 bedrooms$328K
- 4 bedrooms$396K
- 5+ bedrooms$555K
Zillow index by bedroom count, all home types.
- Kenansville$391K
- St. Cloud$390K
- Kissimmee$355K
- Campbell$323K
- Poinciana$280K
Zillow index.
Cash you need to buy at $355,000
| All cash | Mortgage, 20% down | Foreign national loan, 35% down | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Down payment | $355,000 | $71,000 | $124,250 |
| Buyer closing costs | $1,450 | $6,537 | $6,244 |
| Total at closing | $356,450 | $77,537 | $130,494 |
Includes Florida doc stamps on the note ($0.35 per $100 borrowed), the 0.2% intangible tax on the mortgage, the lender's title policy, settlement and recording fees and typical lender fees. Excludes prorated taxes and HOA. For your exact numbers use the closing cost calculator.
$320,000 to $360,000: the middle of the market
Most of Zillow's Kissimmee list sits close to the city's typical value. In this band:
- Estancia $322,793 (1y -2.3%, 5y 21.0%)
- Bermuda Bay $327,110 (1y -1.6%, 5y 26.1%)
- Oak Hollow $333,009 (1y -3.0%, 5y 22.4%)
- Mill Run $333,979 (1y -0.9%, 5y 25.8%)
- Buena Ventura Lakes $336,294 (1y -2.4%, no five-year figure)
- Lakeside $337,990 (1y -2.1%, 5y 24.3%)
- Westwood Forest $345,041 (1y -1.4%, 5y 26.9%)
- Oak Run $346,887 (1y -2.0%, 5y 22.6%)
- Bermuda Estates $354,581 (1y -1.4%, 5y 19.7%)
- Creekside Estates $356,627 (1y -2.1%, 5y 20.3%)
Mill Run, Westwood Forest and Bermuda Bay combine small one-year dips with five-year gains above 25%. In a band this tight, differences between subdivisions come down to the HOA, the CDD if any, the age of the homes and the drive to work. I'd shortlist two or three here and compare total monthly cost, not list price.
$365,000 to $435,000: more house, softer year
- Country Creek Estates $367,033 (1y -1.4%, 5y 20.2%)
- Eagle Pointe $368,371 (1y -4.9%, 5y 18.1%)
- Stonefield $375,087 (1y -3.3%, 5y 7.0%)
- Renee Terrace $385,956 (1y -1.4%, 5y 20.2%)
- Cypress Reserve $387,877 (1y -2.7%, 5y 14.2%)
- Eagle's Reserve $395,510 (1y -3.1%, 5y 21.0%)
- The Oaks $398,761 (1y -3.3%, 5y 14.0%)
- Weston Reserve $430,254 (1y -1.7%, 5y 20.4%)
- Cumbrian Lakes $432,771 (1y -2.9%, 5y 25.3%)
This band lines up with Zillow's typical four-bedroom in Kissimmee, about $396,436. One-year changes are a bit weaker here than in the middle band, with Eagle Pointe down 4.9%. Stonefield's five-year gain of 7.0% is well below the city's 17.8%, which can reflect newer construction that sold at full price recently and has not appreciated since. Newer communities also tend to carry CDD assessments, so add that to the comparison.
Above $440,000: Celebration and the top of the list
- Celebration Village $451,777 (1y +1.1%, 5y 15.5%)
- North Village $523,787 (1y +0.9%, 5y 2.1%)
- South Village $527,458 (1y +4.1%, 5y 9.3%)
- Artisan Park $543,400 (1y +2.6%, 5y 10.9%)
- West Village $573,284 (1y -0.4%)
- Spring Lake $641,750 (1y +1.6%, 5y 26.3%)
- East Village $805,410 (1y +3.1%, 5y 35.5%)
Most of the neighborhoods that rose in value over the past year are in this group, while nearly everything below it fell. The Celebration villages, apart from East Village, show modest five-year growth after starting from high prices. West Village's five-year figure on Zillow is an outlier that likely reflects a change in the data rather than the market, so I've left it out. Celebration has its own community association structure and fees, separate from the city, and that belongs in your monthly cost.
What to check in any Kissimmee neighborhood
- Jurisdiction: city, county or Celebration. It changes taxes and rules.
- Flood zone: the area is full of lakes, creeks and wetlands. Look up each address.
- Insurance: roof age, wind mitigation and, for older homes, a 4-point inspection.
- HOA and CDD: get both amounts and the HOA rules in writing.
- Homestead: the assessed value resets at purchase. A permanent resident can claim up to $51,411 off assessed value in 2026.
- Owner occupancy: some communities near the tourist corridor have many part-time owners. Ask the HOA.
If two or three of these bands fit your budget, a shortlist that lines up the best-value subdivisions in each by total monthly cost is the practical next step.
Common questions
What are the best neighborhoods in Kissimmee?
It depends on budget. Zillow values run from about $210,000 in Shadow Bay to about $805,000 in East Village. Mill Run, Westwood Forest and Bermuda Bay held up well in the middle band, and Celebration's villages lead the upper band.
Where can I buy a house in Kissimmee under $350,000?
Zillow's typical values put Estancia, Bermuda Bay, Oak Hollow, Mill Run, Buena Ventura Lakes, Lakeside, Westwood Forest and Oak Run in roughly the $320,000 to $350,000 range.
Is Celebration part of Kissimmee?
No. Celebration is a separate planned community in unincorporated Osceola County, but Zillow lists its villages with Kissimmee.
Which Kissimmee neighborhoods went up in value this year?
On Zillow, South Village, East Village, Artisan Park, Spring Lake, Osceola Park Estates, Celebration Village and North Village rose over the past year. Most others dipped slightly.

Get a shortlist that fits your budget
Tell me what you're looking for and I'll send real listings with the full cost of owning each one: HOA or condo fees, property tax at your price, insurance, and closing costs. No newsletters, no pressure.
- MLS listings, including ones that just hit the market
- Condo budget, reserves and inspection history checked before you offer
- Fully remote if you need it: video tours, e-signing, wire to escrow
Or reach me directly: (754) 203-9632 · [email protected] · WhatsApp on the same number
Check the costs yourself
Data: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research, latest month September 2026; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Figures for small areas carry margins of error. These are planning numbers, not an appraisal of any property.