Weston vs Pembroke Pines: Where to Buy
Two southwest Broward neighbors, a $231,896 price gap and very different housing mixes
The typical home in Weston is worth about $718,627 on Zillow's home value index, against about $486,731 in Pembroke Pines, a gap of $231,896. Both cities moved almost identically over the past year, down 1.3% and 1.5%, so the choice comes down to what kind of housing and neighborhood you want.

- Typical home value
- $719K Weston, Zillow, September 2026
- Past year
- −1.3%
- Past 5 years
- +29.5%
- Typical home: Pembroke Pines
- $487K past year −1.5%
Zillow Home Value Index, mid-tier, seasonally adjusted. Hover to see any date.
Data table
| Month | Weston | Pembroke Pines |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2012 | $318,172 | $164,876 |
| Dec 2013 | $369,497 | $197,882 |
| Dec 2014 | $398,358 | $224,077 |
| Dec 2015 | $413,489 | $244,944 |
| Dec 2016 | $424,411 | $266,813 |
| Dec 2017 | $441,673 | $290,931 |
| Dec 2018 | $455,619 | $308,983 |
| Dec 2019 | $464,566 | $317,754 |
| Dec 2020 | $490,899 | $340,802 |
| Dec 2021 | $580,493 | $395,487 |
| Dec 2022 | $690,984 | $464,241 |
| Dec 2023 | $725,824 | $500,168 |
| Dec 2024 | $753,915 | $513,685 |
| Dec 2025 | $725,844 | $490,285 |
| Sep 2026 | $718,627 | $486,731 |
Price gaps by property type and size
- Condos: about $305,838 in Weston, $187,128 in Pembroke Pines
- Single-family: about $802,363 in Weston, $590,377 in Pembroke Pines
- 2 bedrooms: about $340,506 vs $234,109
- 3 bedrooms: about $619,867 vs $546,375
- 4 bedrooms: about $852,799 vs $719,570
The gap is smallest for three-bedroom homes, about $73,492. That is the size where the two cities' housing overlaps most: single-family subdivisions from the 1980s and 1990s on both sides of the city line. It widens at four bedrooms to about $133,229 and at five or more to about $366,655, because Weston's large houses sit in gated lake and estate neighborhoods that Pembroke Pines has fewer of.
For condos, Pembroke Pines costs about $118,710 less, and its lower third of the market tops out near $224,888 compared with about $429,734 in Weston. A buyer with a budget under $250,000 has far more to choose from in Pembroke Pines.
Five-year and one-year trends
Over five years, Weston's all-homes value rose 29.5% and Pembroke Pines rose 27.6%. Over the past year both dipped slightly. The bigger difference is in condos: Pembroke Pines condos fell 6.4% in a year, Weston condos 4.8%. Single-family homes in both cities were close to flat, -0.8% in Weston and -0.6% in Pembroke Pines.
Condo weakness across Broward reflects higher insurance costs and the reserve funding now required by Florida law in older buildings of three or more stories. Pembroke Pines has a larger share of those buildings, so its condo numbers carry more of that effect.
Weston vs Pembroke Pines in numbers
| Weston | Pembroke Pines | |
|---|---|---|
| Typical home value (Zillow) | $719K | $487K |
| Typical condo | $306K | $187K |
| Typical single-family home | $802K | $590K |
| Change, past year | −1.3% | −1.5% |
| Change, past 5 years | +29.5% | +27.6% |
| 2-bedroom | $341K | $234K |
| 3-bedroom | $620K | $546K |
| 4-bedroom | $853K | $720K |
| Lower third of the market | $430K | $225K |
| Upper third | $1.16M | $703K |
| Residents 65+ (Census) | 11.9% | 20% |
| Seasonal homes | 3.8% | 1% |
| Homes in 10+ unit buildings | 14.4% | 29.7% |
| Median year built | 1995 | 1992 |
| Population | 68,837 | 173,194 |
Cash you need to buy at $719,000
| All cash | Mortgage, 20% down | Foreign national loan, 35% down | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Down payment | $719,000 | $143,800 | $251,650 |
| Buyer closing costs | $1,450 | $8,139 | $7,546 |
| Total at closing | $720,450 | $151,939 | $259,196 |
Includes Florida doc stamps on the note ($0.35 per $100 borrowed), the 0.2% intangible tax on the mortgage, the lender's title policy, settlement and recording fees and typical lender fees. Excludes prorated taxes and HOA. For your exact numbers use the closing cost calculator.
Two different housing stocks
Census data shows how differently the two cities are built:
- Single-family detached: 63.3% of homes in Weston, 46.0% in Pembroke Pines
- Buildings with 10+ units: 14.4% in Weston, 29.7% in Pembroke Pines
- Median year built: 1995 in Weston, 1992 in Pembroke Pines
- Population: about 68,837 in Weston, about 173,194 in Pembroke Pines
Weston is a single master-planned city, almost entirely HOA neighborhoods, many gated, with city development districts that maintain roads and canals. Pembroke Pines is more than twice the size and more varied, mixing large condo communities, single-family subdivisions with and without HOAs, and newer neighborhoods toward its western edge. The median ages of housing are close, but Pembroke Pines has a wider spread, from older condo complexes to houses built in the 2000s.
Who lives in each city
Residents aged 65 and over make up 20.0% of Pembroke Pines and 11.9% of Weston. Median age is 44.3 in Pembroke Pines and 42.3 in Weston. Pembroke Pines has large age-restricted condo communities, including Century Village. Weston skews toward families with children, which shows in its bedroom counts and its price premium at four bedrooms and up.
Seasonal homes are a small share in both: 3.8% in Weston and 1.0% in Pembroke Pines. These are year-round suburbs, and most sellers are full-time residents.
Getting around, insurance and costs beyond the price
Both cities sit along I-75 in southwest Broward, with Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport the closest major airport. Pembroke Pines also has quick access to Florida's Turnpike, which helps commuters heading toward Miami-Dade. Weston is home to Cleveland Clinic's Florida hospital campus, and Pembroke Pines has Memorial Hospital West.
Both are inland, west of the coastal surge areas, but both were built on low, drained land near the Everglades. Flood zones vary by address, and lots on lakes or canals need a careful look at elevation. Insurance cost depends far more on the roof, wind mitigation features and flood zone of the specific house than on which city it is in.
Monthly costs differ in structure. A Weston house usually carries an HOA fee, often a master association fee, and a development district assessment on the tax bill. Pembroke Pines HOAs vary widely, and some older single-family areas have no HOA. In both, property tax resets to your purchase price, and a permanent resident can claim the homestead exemption of up to $51,411 in 2026.
What $500,000 and $850,000 buy in each city
With about $500,000, a Pembroke Pines buyer is near the citywide typical value of $486,731 and can choose between a three-bedroom house a little under the typical $546,375 and a larger condo or townhouse. In Weston, the same budget sits above the typical condo but well below the typical three-bedroom at $619,867, so it mostly buys an attached home or a smaller house in the lower-priced neighborhoods.
With about $850,000, the picture flips. That is roughly the typical four-bedroom home in Weston, and it is above the typical four-bedroom in Pembroke Pines at $719,570, which puts a buyer into the upper third of the Pembroke Pines market, starting around $702,582. The question at that budget is whether you prefer a typical Weston family house or one of the larger homes in Pembroke Pines.
Who each city fits
Weston fits a family that wants four or more bedrooms in a planned, gated neighborhood and can spend $800,000 or more for a house, or a buyer who wants the Weston address and accepts an older condo in Bonaventure to get it.
Pembroke Pines fits a buyer with a budget under $600,000 for a house, a first-time buyer, or a retiree looking at 55+ condos, where it offers far more options. It also suits buyers who would rather avoid gated-community fees.
If you are deciding between them, a shortlist with matching homes from each city side by side is the fastest way to see what the price gap buys.
Weston: questions and answers
Is Weston more expensive than Pembroke Pines?
Yes. Zillow puts Weston's typical home at about $718,627 and Pembroke Pines at about $486,731. For single-family homes the gap is about $211,986.
Which is better for families, Weston or Pembroke Pines?
Both have many family neighborhoods. Weston has a younger population and more large houses in gated communities; Pembroke Pines has more price range and more variety of housing types.
Is Pembroke Pines good for retirees?
It has a larger 65+ share than Weston, 20.0% versus 11.9% per Census data, and large age-restricted condo communities such as Century Village.
Are condos cheaper in Pembroke Pines than Weston?
Yes. The typical condo is about $187,128 in Pembroke Pines and about $305,838 in Weston on Zillow's index.

Get a shortlist that fits your budget
Tell me what you're looking for and I'll send real listings with the full cost of owning each one: HOA or condo fees, property tax at your price, insurance, and closing costs. No newsletters, no pressure.
- MLS listings, including ones that just hit the market
- Condo budget, reserves and inspection history checked before you offer
- Fully remote if you need it: video tours, e-signing, wire to escrow
Or reach me directly: (754) 203-9632 · [email protected] · WhatsApp on the same number
Work out your own numbers
Data: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research, latest month September 2026; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Figures for small areas carry margins of error. These are planning numbers, not an appraisal of any property.