Moving to Naples, FL
What a buyer should know about the city before picking a street
Naples is a good place to live if you want a small, quiet Gulf Coast city with a real downtown and you have the budget for it: the typical home in Naples is valued at $545,587 on Zillow's home value index, down 1.4% over the past year and up 20.6% over five. It is a harder fit for a young family counting every dollar, because more than half of the city's residents are 65 or older and the more affordable houses sit well inland.

- Typical home value
- $546K Naples, Zillow, September 2026
- Past year
- −1.4%
- Past 5 years
- +20.6%
- Lower third of the market
- $312K typical value
- Upper third
- $1.3M typical value
The City of Naples is smaller than the Naples in your search results
The incorporated City of Naples had 19,704 residents in the Census Bureau's 2020-24 survey. That is a compact strip along the Gulf: Old Naples, Coquina Sands, The Moorings, Park Shore, Port Royal and the streets around them. A Naples mailing address covers far more ground. Golden Gate, Pelican Bay, Naples Park, Vineyards and Lely Resort all use Naples addresses, and all of them are in unincorporated Collier County.
This matters more than people expect. The city and the county have different building departments, different property tax millage on top of the county rate, and different rules for rebuilding after a flood. Before you fall for a house, look up the parcel on the Collier County Property Appraiser's site and see which jurisdiction it is in. In this guide the Census figures describe the city itself, while Zillow's neighborhood figures cover the wider Naples area.
Zillow Home Value Index, mid-tier, seasonally adjusted. Hover to see any date.
Data table
| Month | All homes |
|---|---|
| Dec 2012 | $231,218 |
| Dec 2013 | $261,020 |
| Dec 2014 | $290,940 |
| Dec 2015 | $329,194 |
| Dec 2016 | $344,414 |
| Dec 2017 | $343,513 |
| Dec 2018 | $351,402 |
| Dec 2019 | $352,929 |
| Dec 2020 | $371,987 |
| Dec 2021 | $490,214 |
| Dec 2022 | $600,293 |
| Dec 2023 | $614,325 |
| Dec 2024 | $592,259 |
| Dec 2025 | $549,082 |
| Sep 2026 | $545,587 |
What housing costs, from an inland house to a Gulf-front tower
A typical Naples condo is valued at $378,644, down 3.5% in a year, and a typical single-family house at $671,601, down 0.9%. Houses cost about 77% more than condos, and the condo side is where prices are softest right now.
Size changes the price sharply. A two-bedroom home is about $355,543 and a three-bedroom about $607,154, but a four-bedroom jumps to about $1,040,389. Zillow's lower third of the market tops out near $312,336, and its upper third starts near $1,298,085.
Location spreads it further. On Zillow's neighborhood list, Lely sits around $240,632, Naples Manor around $361,507 and Golden Gate around $527,934. At the other end, Park Shore is about $1,732,109, Aqualane Shore about $7,605,613 and Port Royal about $14,653,495. Recent trends differ just as much: Lake Park and Bears Paw are up 46.6% and 52.4% over five years, while Old Naples is up 4.0% and Lely is down 1.4%.
- Port Royal$14.65M
- Aqualane Shore$7.61M
- Estuary at Grey Oaks$6.31M
- Coquina Sands$1.89M
- Park Shore$1.73M
- Pelican Bay$1.31M
- Royal Harbor$1.16M
- Pine Ridge$1.15M
- Moorings$1.1M
- Redevelopment Area$1.02M
- Lake Park$951K
- Old Naples$948K
Show all 20
- Sun Terrace$788K
- Bears Paw$778K
- Naples Park$720K
- River Reach$682K
- Vineyards$672K
- Lely Resort$600K
- Verona Walk$557K
- Golden Gate$528K
Zillow neighborhood index, the 20 priciest of the largest neighborhoods.
- Estuary at Grey Oaks+52.8%
- Bears Paw+52.4%
- Lake Park+46.6%
- Port Royal+39.3%
- Sun Terrace+36.3%
- Pine Ridge+33.5%
- Aqualane Shore+33.5%
- Lely Resort+25.4%
- Golden Gate+25%
- Vineyards+24.7%
- Naples Park+22.3%
- Redevelopment Area+20.8%
- River Reach+20.6%
- Coquina Sands+19.6%
- Royal Harbor+17.8%
Change in the Zillow index over 60 months.
- 1 bedroom$183K
- 2 bedrooms$356K
- 3 bedrooms$607K
- 4 bedrooms$1.04M
- 5+ bedrooms$1.84M
Zillow index by bedroom count, all home types.
- Marco Island$849K
- Naples$546K
- Goodland$439K
- Chokoloskee$310K
- Everglades$295K
- Immokalee$276K
Zillow index.
Cash you need to buy at $546,000
| All cash | Mortgage, 20% down | Foreign national loan, 35% down | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Down payment | $546,000 | $109,200 | $191,100 |
| Buyer closing costs | $1,450 | $7,377 | $6,927 |
| Total at closing | $547,450 | $116,577 | $198,027 |
Includes Florida doc stamps on the note ($0.35 per $100 borrowed), the 0.2% intangible tax on the mortgage, the lender's title policy, settlement and recording fees and typical lender fees. Excludes prorated taxes and HOA. For your exact numbers use the closing cost calculator.
Mostly condos inside the city, mostly gated communities outside it
Census data shows how the city is built. About 52.0% of housing units are in buildings with ten or more units, only 31.2% are detached single-family homes, and mobile homes are under 1%. The median year built is 1983, so a typical building is past the age when Florida's milestone inspection rules apply to condos of three or more stories.
East of US 41 and out past I-75, the picture flips. Much of that area is master-planned communities: gated, built around golf courses and lakes, with a master association and often a neighborhood association on top. You trade the walkability of the old city for newer construction, more space and a longer drive to the beach. Most people moving here decide between these two ways of living first, and the neighborhood choice follows from that.
Who lives here, and what the winter season does to daily life
The city's median age is 67.3, and 55.8% of residents are 65 or older. About 40.8% of housing units are seasonal homes, which means many owners are here for the winter and gone for the summer. You feel this. From roughly January through April, traffic on US 41 slows, restaurant waits get longer and the downtown streets fill. In August, some condo buildings are half dark.
For a retiree, that rhythm can be pleasant. For a working family, it means fewer year-round neighbors in some buildings, and a social life that may thin out in the hot, rainy months. Visit once in February and once in July or August before you choose a street.
Getting around, work and the beach
Two roads carry most of the traffic north and south: US 41, also called the Tamiami Trail, near the coast, and I-75 further inland. The main commercial airport is Southwest Florida International in Fort Myers, to the north. Naples Airport, inside the city, handles private and charter flights. Miami is across the state on I-75 through Alligator Alley.
The largest employers include the NCH healthcare system and Arthrex, the medical device company headquartered in Naples. The public beaches run along the city's Gulf side, with access at the ends of many Old Naples streets, the Naples Pier and Lowdermilk Park. Further north is Vanderbilt Beach.
Storms, insurance and the tax bill you will actually pay
Hurricane Ian in 2022 pushed storm surge into many low-lying coastal streets in Naples. Treat elevation as part of the price. For any address, check the FEMA flood zone, ask for the elevation certificate, and get an insurance quote, including flood, during your inspection period. Ask about roof age and wind mitigation features, because they move the premium more than most buyers expect.
Florida has no state income tax. If Naples becomes your permanent residence, the homestead exemption takes up to $51,411 off your assessed value in 2026 and Save Our Homes caps yearly assessment increases at 3% or CPI. The seller's tax bill is not your tax bill: the assessment resets to market value after a sale. Amendment 3, on the November 3, 2026 ballot, could change parts of this; its outcome is unknown as I write. This isn't legal or tax advice.
What newcomers tend to get wrong
- Judging the city by one winter visit. Summer is long, hot and wet, and some areas feel empty.
- Reading only the HOA fee. Many communities stack a master fee, a neighborhood fee and sometimes a required club membership.
- Budgeting insurance as an afterthought. In Naples it can be one of the largest monthly costs after the mortgage.
- Assuming a newer-looking condo is a newer building. Ask the year built, the date of the last milestone inspection and what the reserve study says.
If you tell me how you plan to live here, year-round or seasonal, walkable or gated, I can narrow the map to a few areas and a short list of homes that match.
Quick answers
Is Naples, FL a good place to live?
For buyers who can afford it and want a small, older Gulf Coast city, yes. The typical home is valued at $545,587 on Zillow's index, and the city's median age is 67.3, so it suits retirees and established households better than budget-focused young families.
What are the pros and cons of living in Naples, FL?
Pros: a walkable downtown, Gulf beaches, no state income tax and a homestead exemption for full-time residents. Cons: high prices near the coast, insurance and flood costs, a strong winter season and a quiet summer, and a commercial airport that is in Fort Myers.
How much does it cost to buy a home in Naples?
Zillow puts the typical condo at $378,644 and the typical single-family house at $671,601. A two-bedroom is around $355,543 and a four-bedroom around $1,040,389.
Is Golden Gate or Pelican Bay part of the City of Naples?
No. Both have Naples addresses but are in unincorporated Collier County, as are Naples Park, Vineyards and Lely Resort. Check the jurisdiction on the property appraiser's record before you buy.

Get a shortlist that fits your budget
Tell me what you're looking for and I'll send real listings with the full cost of owning each one: HOA or condo fees, property tax at your price, insurance, and closing costs. No newsletters, no pressure.
- MLS listings, including ones that just hit the market
- Condo budget, reserves and inspection history checked before you offer
- Fully remote if you need it: video tours, e-signing, wire to escrow
Or reach me directly: (754) 203-9632 · [email protected] · WhatsApp on the same number
Run the numbers for your purchase
Data: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research, latest month September 2026; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Figures for small areas carry margins of error. These are planning numbers, not an appraisal of any property.