Orlando vs Winter Park: Where to Buy
A big city with many price bands next to a small, older city where the top end runs far higher
The typical home in Orlando is worth $372,775 on Zillow's home value index, while Winter Park sits at $466,389, a gap of about $93,600. The more telling difference is the last year: Orlando slipped 1.1% while Winter Park rose 2.3%, and the gap between the two cities widens sharply once you move past three bedrooms.

- Typical home value
- $373K Orlando, Zillow, September 2026
- Past year
- −1.1%
- Past 5 years
- +22.3%
- Typical home: Winter Park
- $466K past year +2.3%
Zillow Home Value Index, mid-tier, seasonally adjusted. Hover to see any date.
Data table
| Month | Orlando | Winter Park |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2012 | $125,417 | $162,584 |
| Dec 2013 | $151,761 | $191,077 |
| Dec 2014 | $167,427 | $209,514 |
| Dec 2015 | $181,934 | $228,923 |
| Dec 2016 | $200,357 | $248,760 |
| Dec 2017 | $220,262 | $272,015 |
| Dec 2018 | $239,849 | $294,499 |
| Dec 2019 | $250,956 | $309,272 |
| Dec 2020 | $271,228 | $332,884 |
| Dec 2021 | $317,909 | $386,311 |
| Dec 2022 | $376,934 | $447,846 |
| Dec 2023 | $388,740 | $468,326 |
| Dec 2024 | $392,422 | $475,860 |
| Dec 2025 | $375,893 | $460,155 |
| Sep 2026 | $372,775 | $466,389 |
Two different kinds of place
Orlando is a city of roughly 320,000 people by Census count, with a downtown core, high-rise and garden apartments, and suburbs that stretch toward the airport and Lake Nona. Winter Park is a separate city of about 30,000 that borders Orlando on the north side. It has its own government, its own tax rate and its own permitting.
Winter Park is known for Park Avenue, its shopping and dining street, for Rollins College, and for a chain of lakes linked by canals. Both cities are on the SunRail commuter line. Many buyers who say they want Winter Park are really looking at a few square miles of established streets, and many homes with a Winter Park mailing address sit outside city limits, in unincorporated Orange County or neighboring towns. Check the parcel's jurisdiction, because it changes the tax bill and the rules for remodeling.
Price by bedrooms, side by side
- Two-bedroom: Orlando $215,441, Winter Park $265,925
- Three-bedroom: Orlando $357,392, Winter Park $426,809
- Four-bedroom: Orlando $480,255, Winter Park $712,817
- Five-bedroom or more: Orlando $680,788, Winter Park $1,833,074
At three bedrooms the premium for Winter Park is about $69,400. At four bedrooms it jumps to about $232,600, and five-bedroom homes in Winter Park cost more than 2.5 times the Orlando figure. Large houses in Winter Park are often on lakes or in the most established neighborhoods, and that is where the money goes.
The top of the market shows the same split. Orlando's upper third starts near $560,637; Winter Park's starts near $1,138,824, roughly double. The bottom is closer: $237,095 in Orlando vs $289,695 in Winter Park.
Over five years the two cities grew at similar rates on Zillow's index, 22.3% for Orlando and 24.6% for Winter Park. The split is recent. In the last twelve months Winter Park kept rising while Orlando gave back a little, which says more about the type of housing each city has than about one city outperforming the other in some lasting way. In both cities, single-family values held up better than condo values this year, and Winter Park simply has a much larger share of single-family houses.
Orlando vs Winter Park in numbers
| Orlando | Winter Park | |
|---|---|---|
| Typical home value (Zillow) | $373K | $466K |
| Typical condo | $171K | $191K |
| Typical single-family home | $400K | $509K |
| Change, past year | −1.1% | +2.3% |
| Change, past 5 years | +22.3% | +24.6% |
| 2-bedroom | $215K | $266K |
| 3-bedroom | $357K | $427K |
| 4-bedroom | $480K | $713K |
| Lower third of the market | $237K | $290K |
| Upper third | $561K | $1.14M |
| Residents 65+ (Census) | 11.3% | 24.8% |
| Seasonal homes | 3.4% | 1.4% |
| Homes in 10+ unit buildings | 39.6% | 24.1% |
| Median year built | 1992 | 1976 |
| Population | 319,758 | 30,274 |
Cash you need to buy at $373,000
| All cash | Mortgage, 20% down | Foreign national loan, 35% down | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Down payment | $373,000 | $74,600 | $130,550 |
| Buyer closing costs | $1,450 | $6,616 | $6,309 |
| Total at closing | $374,450 | $81,216 | $136,859 |
Includes Florida doc stamps on the note ($0.35 per $100 borrowed), the 0.2% intangible tax on the mortgage, the lender's title policy, settlement and recording fees and typical lender fees. Excludes prorated taxes and HOA. For your exact numbers use the closing cost calculator.
Condos and single-family homes
Single-family homes average $399,788 in Orlando and $509,440 in Winter Park. Over the past year Orlando houses dipped 1.1% while Winter Park houses gained 2.8%. Condos fell in both: minus 6.8% in Orlando to $170,712, minus 3.3% in Winter Park to $191,014.
The housing mix explains a lot. In Orlando, 39.6% of units are in buildings of ten or more units and only 31.6% are single-family detached. In Winter Park the share flips: 60.6% detached houses and 24.1% in large buildings. A condo buyer will find far more choice in Orlando. A buyer who wants a house on a street of houses will find a denser supply of them in Winter Park, at a higher price.
Housing age, insurance and inspections
Census puts the median year built at 1976 in Winter Park and 1992 in Orlando. Older homes are a big part of Winter Park's appeal, with mature trees and established lots, and also a big part of its cost of ownership. Expect insurers to ask for a 4-point inspection on older houses, look hard at roof age, and price older electrical panels and plumbing accordingly. A wind mitigation inspection can lower the windstorm portion of the premium if the house has the right roof attachments and openings.
Lakefront homes in either city need a flood zone check and, where relevant, an elevation certificate. Neither city is on the coast, so storm surge is not the issue it is in Tampa Bay, but heavy rain and lake levels still matter. Get a quote on the actual house during your inspection period.
Who lives where: age and seasonal homes
Orlando's median age is 35.1 and 11.3% of residents are 65 or older. Winter Park's median age is 44.0 with 24.8% aged 65 and up, more than double Orlando's share. Seasonal homes are a small share in both, 3.4% in Orlando and 1.4% in Winter Park, so both are mostly year-round communities.
For a buyer, that age profile tends to show up in housing turnover. Long-time owners in Winter Park often sell homes that have not been updated in years, which creates opportunities for buyers willing to renovate and surprises for buyers who aren't.
Taxes and the homestead reset
Florida has no state income tax, and both cities qualify for the same homestead exemption: up to $51,411 off assessed value in 2026 for a permanent residence, with assessment increases capped at 3% or CPI afterward. The cap stays with the owner, not the house, so the assessment resets to market value after you buy. On a Winter Park house bought from a long-time owner, the seller's tax bill can be a small fraction of what yours will be. Use the purchase price and the city's millage to estimate.
Who each city fits
Orlando fits buyers who want the widest range of price points, condos and townhomes in particular, newer suburban houses on the south and east sides, and an entry point around $237,000 to $360,000. It also fits people who work near the airport, Lake Nona or the tourist corridor.
Winter Park fits buyers who want an established, walkable small city, older single-family streets and lakes, and who budget for higher prices and older-house maintenance. It also suits buyers who plan to stay long enough for the homestead cap to matter. If both are on your list, a shortlist built across the city line usually makes the trade-offs obvious.
Orlando: questions and answers
Is Winter Park more expensive than Orlando?
Yes. The typical home is $466,389 in Winter Park vs $372,775 in Orlando on Zillow. The gap is small for two-bedroom homes and very large for four- and five-bedroom homes.
Is Winter Park part of Orlando?
No. Winter Park is a separate city in Orange County with its own government and tax rate. Some homes with Winter Park addresses are outside city limits, so check the parcel.
Are homes older in Winter Park?
On average, yes. Census puts the median year built at 1976 in Winter Park and 1992 in Orlando, which affects insurance and inspection needs.
Where are condos cheaper, Orlando or Winter Park?
Orlando, slightly. Zillow's typical condo value is $170,712 in Orlando and $191,014 in Winter Park, and Orlando has far more condo buildings to choose from.

Get a shortlist that fits your budget
Tell me what you're looking for and I'll send real listings with the full cost of owning each one: HOA or condo fees, property tax at your price, insurance, and closing costs. No newsletters, no pressure.
- MLS listings, including ones that just hit the market
- Condo budget, reserves and inspection history checked before you offer
- Fully remote if you need it: video tours, e-signing, wire to escrow
Or reach me directly: (754) 203-9632 · [email protected] · WhatsApp on the same number
Calculators for this purchase
Data: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research, latest month September 2026; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Figures for small areas carry margins of error. These are planning numbers, not an appraisal of any property.