Wesley Chapel vs Brandon: Where to Buy
Same three-bedroom price, two very different suburbs
On Zillow's home value index the typical Wesley Chapel home is worth $398,488 and the typical Brandon home $353,216, a gap of about $45,000. That headline gap is mostly about what gets built in each place: a three-bedroom home costs nearly the same in both, around $335,000.

- Typical home value
- $398K Wesley Chapel, Zillow, September 2026
- Past year
- −2.5%
- Past 5 years
- +11.5%
- Typical home: Brandon
- $353K past year −0.4%
Zillow Home Value Index, mid-tier, seasonally adjusted. Hover to see any date.
Data table
| Month | Wesley Chapel | Brandon |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2012 | $161,702 | $121,987 |
| Dec 2013 | $190,786 | $143,140 |
| Dec 2014 | $205,394 | $153,605 |
| Dec 2015 | $220,651 | $166,715 |
| Dec 2016 | $235,971 | $182,689 |
| Dec 2017 | $251,691 | $198,245 |
| Dec 2018 | $262,857 | $212,141 |
| Dec 2019 | $271,335 | $223,345 |
| Dec 2020 | $295,454 | $246,323 |
| Dec 2021 | $381,019 | $305,799 |
| Dec 2022 | $443,924 | $367,440 |
| Dec 2023 | $435,794 | $371,433 |
| Dec 2024 | $427,194 | $368,374 |
| Dec 2025 | $405,412 | $354,319 |
| Sep 2026 | $398,488 | $353,216 |
The $45,000 gap is a housing-mix effect
Break the numbers out by size and the two suburbs line up closer than the medians suggest. A three-bedroom home runs about $334,105 in Wesley Chapel and $336,267 in Brandon, so Brandon is actually about $2,000 higher at that size. At four bedrooms Wesley Chapel leads by roughly $24,000 ($441,249 against $417,084). At five or more bedrooms the gap shrinks to under $9,000.
The big difference sits at the small end. A two-bedroom home is about $261,125 in Wesley Chapel and $210,401 in Brandon, roughly $50,700 apart. Brandon has a deep supply of older apartment-style condos and townhomes, and Wesley Chapel has very few. Wesley Chapel's condo index is $126,722 and Brandon's is $141,179, but those condo pools are small in Wesley Chapel and the number moves around.
The upper end tells the same story. The top third of Wesley Chapel homes starts around $574,068, compared with $457,868 in Brandon. Wesley Chapel simply has more large, newer houses in master-planned neighborhoods.
Price trend: Brandon gained more over five years
Over the last five years Brandon's typical value rose 21.3% while Wesley Chapel's rose 11.5%. Over the last year Wesley Chapel slipped 2.5% and Brandon held nearly flat at minus 0.4%. Single-family houses tracked the same pattern in both places.
One likely reason is supply. Wesley Chapel kept adding new subdivisions through the period, and new inventory competes directly with resale homes. Brandon is largely built out, so resale sellers face less competition from builders. That reads the data as it is, with no forecast attached.
Wesley Chapel vs Brandon in numbers
| Wesley Chapel | Brandon | |
|---|---|---|
| Typical home value (Zillow) | $398K | $353K |
| Typical condo | $127K | $141K |
| Typical single-family home | $402K | $357K |
| Change, past year | −2.5% | −0.4% |
| Change, past 5 years | +11.5% | +21.3% |
| 2-bedroom | $261K | $210K |
| 3-bedroom | $334K | $336K |
| 4-bedroom | $441K | $417K |
| Lower third of the market | $307K | $272K |
| Upper third | $574K | $458K |
| Residents 65+ (Census) | 12.4% | 14.4% |
| Seasonal homes | 1.8% | 0.6% |
| Homes in 10+ unit buildings | 7% | 23.5% |
| Median year built | 2006 | 1993 |
| Population | 76,011 | 119,767 |
Cash you need to buy at $398,000
| All cash | Mortgage, 20% down | Foreign national loan, 35% down | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Down payment | $398,000 | $79,600 | $139,300 |
| Buyer closing costs | $1,450 | $6,726 | $6,398 |
| Total at closing | $399,450 | $86,326 | $145,698 |
Includes Florida doc stamps on the note ($0.35 per $100 borrowed), the 0.2% intangible tax on the mortgage, the lender's title policy, settlement and recording fees and typical lender fees. Excludes prorated taxes and HOA. For your exact numbers use the closing cost calculator.
Housing stock: 2006 versus 1993
Census data puts the median Wesley Chapel home at 2006 and the median Brandon home at 1993. That 13-year difference shows up in almost every part of a purchase.
- Detached houses: 69.3% of Wesley Chapel housing units, 54.1% in Brandon.
- Buildings with 10+ units: 7.0% in Wesley Chapel, 23.5% in Brandon.
- Mobile homes: 5.7% in Wesley Chapel, 1.1% in Brandon.
In Brandon you will see more 1980s and 1990s block houses, plenty of them with roofs and water heaters already replaced once. Insurers usually ask for a 4-point inspection on older homes and care a lot about roof age. In Wesley Chapel a larger share of houses were built under the post-2002 Florida Building Code, which tends to help with wind mitigation credits.
CDDs, HOAs and the tax bill
Much of Wesley Chapel's growth happened inside master-planned communities financed with Community Development Districts. A CDD assessment appears on the county property tax bill as a separate line and can run for decades while the district repays its bonds. When you compare two houses at the same price, the one with a CDD can carry a noticeably higher annual cost.
Brandon has CDD neighborhoods too, but its older subdivisions more often have only a voluntary or small HOA, or none. Ask for the last tax bill on any house you like in either place and read the non-ad valorem lines.
Homestead works the same in Pasco and Hillsborough. A permanent resident can take up to $51,411 off assessed value in 2026, and Save Our Homes then caps yearly assessment growth at 3% or CPI. The assessment resets to market value after you buy, so the seller's tax bill is no guide to yours.
Getting around and daily life
Both are unincorporated communities, so services and zoning come from the county. Wesley Chapel sits in southern Pasco County along I-75 north of Tampa, with State Road 56 and State Road 54 as its main east-west roads and shopping at Tampa Premium Outlets and The Shops at Wiregrass. Brandon sits east of Tampa in Hillsborough County where I-75 meets State Road 60, with the Selmon Expressway giving a direct run toward downtown Tampa and I-4 close by on the north side.
Tampa International Airport serves both. The age profile is almost identical: median age 37.1 in Wesley Chapel and 37.3 in Brandon, with 12.4% and 14.4% of residents 65 or older. Seasonal homes are rare in both, 1.8% and 0.6%, so these are year-round family suburbs.
What to check on a resale in each suburb
In Wesley Chapel, the questions are mostly about the community. Get the HOA budget and rules, the CDD payoff or remaining term, and the list of what dues cover (pools, gyms, lawn care in some villages). Ask how many new homes the builder is still selling nearby, because that is your competition when you sell later. Many houses here are newer than 20 years, so the roof may still be original and within an insurer's comfort range, but get the permit date anyway.
In Brandon, the questions are mostly about the house. Look at the roof age, the electrical panel brand, the plumbing material and the age of the air conditioner. Condos and townhomes built in the 1980s may be in buildings that need reserve updates, so read the budget and minutes before you commit. Check the FEMA zone on both sides, since both areas have low ground near creeks and retention ponds.
Who each suburb fits
Wesley Chapel fits buyers who want a newer house, four or more bedrooms, and amenity-heavy communities, and who accept CDD fees and more new-construction competition on resale. It also suits commuters heading north or to the I-75 corridor.
Brandon fits buyers who want an established area, a wider range of entry prices including two-bedroom condos and townhomes, and quicker access to downtown Tampa. Budget for older systems and a closer look at the roof and insurance quote.
If you tell me your bedroom count and commute, a shortlist from both sides of the county line is usually the fastest way to see which one wins for you.
Common questions
Is Wesley Chapel more expensive than Brandon?
Overall yes, about $45,000 higher on Zillow's index ($398,488 vs $353,216). At three bedrooms the two are nearly equal, around $335,000. The gap comes from Wesley Chapel's larger, newer houses and Brandon's supply of cheaper condos.
Which has newer homes, Wesley Chapel or Brandon?
Wesley Chapel. Census data puts its median year built at 2006 versus 1993 in Brandon, and 69.3% of its units are detached houses.
Do Wesley Chapel homes have CDD fees?
Many do, because a lot of its neighborhoods were built as master-planned communities with Community Development Districts. Check the non-ad valorem lines on the current tax bill before making an offer.
Are Wesley Chapel and Brandon in the same county?
No. Wesley Chapel is in Pasco County and Brandon is in Hillsborough County. Both are unincorporated, so county government handles services, permits and zoning.

Get a shortlist that fits your budget
Tell me what you're looking for and I'll send real listings with the full cost of owning each one: HOA or condo fees, property tax at your price, insurance, and closing costs. No newsletters, no pressure.
- MLS listings, including ones that just hit the market
- Condo budget, reserves and inspection history checked before you offer
- Fully remote if you need it: video tours, e-signing, wire to escrow
Or reach me directly: (754) 203-9632 · [email protected] · WhatsApp on the same number
Calculators for this purchase
Data: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research, latest month September 2026; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Figures for small areas carry margins of error. These are planning numbers, not an appraisal of any property.